PDA

View Full Version : Critique these welds.



Hass
03-20-2012, 05:05 AM
What are the cons of welding this way? This is supposed to be a 5/16" weld. It may actually call for a 7/16" weld, I'll double check later. But the weld size is not what I'm questioning.

.045" E71T-1 wire, C-25. I'm not sure on the actual welding parameters, I'd estimate it to be somewhere around 25-26v. It's welded "vertical up"
Weld is approx 1 3/8" at it's widest part.
ASME Sect VIII Div 1 code.

Is welding like this code complaint? If not, what specifically is not complaint about it?

http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/Leety/20120320_002948.jpg
http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/Leety/20120320_002852.jpg
http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/Leety/20120320_002813.jpg
http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/Leety/20120320_002806.jpg
http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/Leety/20120320_003011.jpg

gwiley
03-20-2012, 08:26 AM
Nice and clean beads. Picture #2 looks as though the cap was cold as the weld bead does not look to have flowed with the base metal (the lower edge).

sn0border88
03-20-2012, 09:13 AM
Isn't this the kind of question that that your welding inspector should be answering? No way to answer that question now without knowing parameters, material, joint design, welder qualification and having someone there to verify each step in the process.

If your looking to get the weld approved after its already been welded, forget it. Someone qualified needs to be able to verify the entire process.

I wouldn't trust half the advice on here anyways, case in point just look above. I don't think gwiley would know a cold weld if it fell on his foot.

Hass
03-20-2012, 02:40 PM
So you're saying it's absolutely within code to have a 1 1/4" weave with .045" wire?
Not my weld, not looking for approval.

I've never seen anyone weld like this in my career. I'm sure there's a reason why people don't do it.
Aside from welding vertical up when it's on a positioner able to be welded in the flat.

Fat Bastard
03-20-2012, 05:30 PM
So you're saying it's absolutely within code to have a 1 1/4" weave with .045" wire?
Not my weld, not looking for approval.

I've never seen anyone weld like this in my career. I'm sure there's a reason why people don't do it.
Aside from welding vertical up when it's on a positioner able to be welded in the flat.

What code?

Show us the WPS.


Up to the late 80's this was standard in many places.

Hass
03-20-2012, 05:33 PM
What code?

Show us the WPS.


Up to the late 80's this was standard in many places.

In the first post i said asme sect viii div 1.
UW 16.1a specifically

Ill grab matl specs and such in a few.

Fat Bastard
03-20-2012, 06:45 PM
So you did sorry. I missed that.

As I don't have a current copy I'll not be able to comment further.

sn0border88
03-20-2012, 08:09 PM
Ok, I think I understand the question now. I'm not as familiar with the ASME book as with AWS or API but I took a quick look through and here is what I found.

The table below lists weave/stringer beads as a non-essential variable, which I take to mean that the width of these beads is not of importance to the code, as long as the procedure was qualified with the same technique. It did say that a change from single to multipass welds (or vice versa) will require requalification.

I did not find anything that spoke specifically to bead width, but there are many members here much more familiar with ASME than me so feel free to correct me.