PDA

View Full Version : bronze tube



ElementFe
03-19-2009, 01:57 PM
Looking at a railing job that has a bronze handrail, about 275 feet of it, all welded and finished, fairly stout tube, I'd say 1/8 + from the quick look I got.
What do Y'all think: should I just do it with my Millermatic 250 or would I be happier TIGing it? Apart from the fact that it's just a great excuse to get that Dynasty I've been drooling over...
Thanks!

Andy G.

makoman1860
03-19-2009, 04:26 PM
Looking at a railing job that has a bronze handrail, about 275 feet of it, all welded and finished, fairly stout tube, I'd say 1/8 + from the quick look I got.
What do Y'all think: should I just do it with my Millermatic 250 or would I be happier TIGing it? Apart from the fact that it's just a great excuse to get that Dynasty I've been drooling over...
Thanks!

Andy G.

What alloy?

ElementFe
03-19-2009, 10:19 PM
Just got a quick look, no idea.
Do they behave that differently? Would you choose a process based on alloy?

makoman1860
03-19-2009, 11:49 PM
Just got a quick look, no idea.
Do they behave that differently? Would you choose a process based on alloy?

Of course, otherwise I wouldnt have asked. Aluminum/Copper alloys behave much differently then Zinc/Copper, or Tin/Copper.