PDA

View Full Version : Mig Welding Stainless



rrr
04-29-2010, 07:13 PM
Hi all,

I have a Miller 180. I weld alot of steel and some aluminum and wanted to start doing some stainless. What do I need to do a good quaility job(gas,wire)? How does stainless compare to steel? Any tips/tricks?

Thank you all in advance.

i4sillypwr
04-29-2010, 07:38 PM
It's not all that different than mig welding mild steel. It's just a little less forgiving as I'm sure you will find out. You will need trimix gas to short circuit. I usually bump my volts +.5-1 compared to what I would use on mild steel. We mostly use Esab OK Autorod LSI 035 wire where I work.

i4sillypwr
04-29-2010, 07:40 PM
Forgot this. SS likes a super short stickout. So if your nozzle isnt flush with your tip grind it back until it is.

500HpSilverado
04-29-2010, 07:46 PM
Don't buy the el cheapo wire either, get some Loncoln, Hobart, ESAB,etc something with some degree of quality control beind it.

ed mac
04-29-2010, 08:58 PM
youll need a tri mix gas

rrr
04-29-2010, 09:11 PM
So tri gas, good quaility SS wire and grind the tip back?

i4sillypwr
04-29-2010, 11:40 PM
the tip should just be flush with the nozzle. it's good for SC on mild steel tool. I just mentioned it because you can get away with the tip being recessed with mild steel in a lot of cases. A lot of bad habits that go unnoticed on mild steel will frustrate the hell out of you on ss.