Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Western Pennsylvania
    Posts
    344

    Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    What is the procedure and best way to weld up a crack in a Cast Iron Bell so it stays repaired and won't crack again? The bell I want to repair is about 15 Inches or better in diameter and about 14 inches tall. It has a crack about 3 inches up from the wide open bell end and the crack is about 6 inches long.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    437

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    You might try the lock stitch method. Welding anything that is round and made of cast iorn can be tough. I am sure someone on here can tell you pre heat and post heat needs as well as what rod and method to use.

    http://www.locknstitch.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Central North Carolina
    Posts
    286

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    You're not trying to come up with a way to repair the "Liberty Bell" are you? Last I knew they didn't want it fixed.

    Charley
    Miller MM252
    Miller Bobcat 225NT
    Miller DialArc HF / DIY Cooler
    2 Victor O/A Torchsets
    Milwaukee 8" Metal Saw
    Milwaukee Dry Cut "Chop" Saw
    5 Ton Wallace Gantry
    Various Grinders, Benders, etc.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    984

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    Drill a hole at each end of the crack, gouge out the crack into a U shape, pre-heat in the oven and weld in short beads, peen the welds immediately after laying each bead to help relieve the stress

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Elkhorn, WI
    Posts
    731

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    My first thought was that someone older than me said the Liberty Bell could not be fixed even by the Craftsmen that built it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4,237

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    aametalmaster has done a couple projects with MIG wire for cast iron:

    http://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/...ad.php?t=34043

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    OC NY
    Posts
    81

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    Quote Originally Posted by farmall View Post
    aametalmaster has done a couple projects with MIG wire for cast iron:

    http://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/...ad.php?t=34043
    That's some nice work on that cast.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    2,170

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    You're talking about a bell. Forget it. You may be able to close the crack, but it will always sound awful from then on.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    916

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    Gorilla Glue.

    Might change the sound a bit, though.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    247

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    As far as I know, there are two main procedures for welding cast iron.

    Cold welding: Gouge it out, (electric) weld a short bead, peen it with a hammer as it cools to prevent it from cracking again as the weld cools down. Repeat until done.

    Hot welding: Gouge it out. Heat a large area, preferably the entire piece red hot. Weld it, O/A is excellent since it heats a larger area than electric welding. Pack in insulation and let it cool down very slow, maybe even reheating the entire piece after welding before slow cooling to make sure it cools and shrinks slowly and uniformly to prevent any new stress cracks.

    Brazing is also possible, since it uses less heat than welding it should be somewhat less risky.

    I have no idea about how any of the options affects the sound, but there's one way to find out...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    1,141

    Re: Best Way to Weld Crack In Cast Iron Bell

    Years ago in Lincolns news letter, there was an article about repairing the Liberty Bell. They said it could be done and not affect the sound. They had figured out how to do it and who could make the weld.

    UTP has a cast iron rod that is cast iron. It looks like and has the same properties as the parent cast iron. If it's really an important bell the I would contact them as they know more about and have more rods for cast iron than any body.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    210
    Thermal powder spray is a viable option. Slow cooling afterwards is essential. I don't know about the sound.

    Would be a bit stressful welding on the Liberty Bell.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
    Jay Davis
    AWS-CWI
    C-60 Specialty Welding Contractor
    Loving husband, and father of two boys (<----greatest achievement)

    "I hope to weld half as well as half the people on here say they can."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement