Welding on a cast aluminum transmission case
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    17

    Welding on a cast aluminum transmission case

    Going to try and repair a coworkers bell housing, wondering if might be better served by using my spoolmatic spray arc gun or use my syncrowave for it.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Martinez CA
    Posts
    1,736

    Re: Welding on a cast aluminum transmission case

    I have welded Chevy bell housings with good results, I usually clamp the part down to a flat thick plate and tack it in several places, Use a die grinder with a wide fluted
    burr and make a groove about 1/2 to 3/4 wide almost all the way through (Pen)
    and use an angle head sander and smooth out the casting on both sides of your groove maybe 3/8 so you will have nice clean parent metal to weld......Using 4043
    and around 170 amps (Depending on what welder your using Transformer or inverter) weld up your groove making sure its clamped good.......You can weld the inside if you want ( I didn't) depending on where it cracked you should be good to go ..........Pics would help



    Miller Dynasty 350
    Twenty Six Hammers
    Two English Springer Dogs
    Three Crow Bars


    Big Rock

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Martinez CA
    Posts
    1,736

    Re: Welding on a cast aluminum transmission case

    I didn't get into steps of welding because I assume you know what your doing.....For sure TIG repair no spray



    Miller Dynasty 350
    Twenty Six Hammers
    Two English Springer Dogs
    Three Crow Bars


    Big Rock

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    801

    Re: Welding on a cast aluminum transmission case

    Bigshooter, I have had great luck with tig welding them. I would not spool gun these at all. Get everything very clean!! then clean it again.wire brush groove with die grinder. I warm the parts up with a torch to cook the oil and grease out of the area to be welded. Clean with acetone and warm with torch again and weld it up.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    17

    Re: Welding on a cast aluminum transmission case

    Thanks guys.... I've spray arc'd cast plate before with good results... was just wondered if anyone had tried it on a normal casting.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New Britain, CT
    Posts
    92

    Re: Welding on a cast aluminum transmission case

    I've TIG welded all the bell housings I've had to repair. I stop drill the crack with a 1/8" drill and then vee out the crack with an aluminum burr in a die grinder just about all the way through then grind any uglies off the back side and weld that too.
    If its really nasty a torch is great for burning the last bit of crud out of the crack and getting a little heat into the part.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    North Chili N.Y.
    Posts
    290

    Re: Welding on a cast aluminum transmission case

    Quote Originally Posted by power View Post
    Bigshooter, I have had great luck with tig welding them. I would not spool gun these at all. Get everything very clean!! then clean it again.wire brush groove with die grinder. I warm the parts up with a torch to cook the oil and grease out of the area to be welded. Clean with acetone and warm with torch again and weld it up.
    What do you use to heat it, propane or oxy/acet?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement