Welding exhaust manifold?
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    161

    Welding exhaust manifold?

    I have a 97 Jeep Grand Cherokee. I believe the manifold has a crack in it. I am assuming it is cast iron? Am I right you have to use a high nickel rod? Any recommendations on rod and any different technique with this rod? Thank You as always!!! I have a Lincoln AC225.

  2. #2

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    I've had 100% success with Ni99 filler, running stringers....no preheat of postheat. I bevel out the crack, and weld it up.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West By Golly Shelby NY
    Posts
    7,265

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Nickel 99 is what works best for me. Bevel, heat red, then weld with low amps and stick in a bucket of Speedi dri so it cools slow.

    David
    Real world weldin.

    When I grow up I want to be a tig weldor.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Back in HB, close to my boys!!
    Posts
    4,675

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Could be cast SS. If it is, I would still follow the info Engloid and David gave you. Can't go wrong with good prep work.
    I think she is Bi-polar. She is a bear sometimes. Does this make her a BiPolar bear????

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    161

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    How do you tell if it is cast iron or steel? Where do you get the Speedi dri? I wonder if TSC carries those rods? I know they have a good variety of Hobart rods.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West By Golly Shelby NY
    Posts
    7,265

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    1) If its an exhaust manifold, its cast iron.

    2) Speedi dri is available in any auto parts store about $8.00 a bag.

    3) Yes Tractor supply carries Nickel 99.

    Go for it, show us pictures

    David
    Real world weldin.

    When I grow up I want to be a tig weldor.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Back in HB, close to my boys!!
    Posts
    4,675

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    David, I had an old 1985 chevy 3/4 ton for a hundred or so years. It had cast SS exhaust manifolds. They had a lot of surface rust on them. I wonder if many other cars/ trucks have these??
    I think she is Bi-polar. She is a bear sometimes. Does this make her a BiPolar bear????

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West By Golly Shelby NY
    Posts
    7,265

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rojodiablo View Post
    David, I had an old 1985 chevy 3/4 ton for a hundred or so years. It had cast SS exhaust manifolds. They had a lot of surface rust on them. I wonder if many other cars/ trucks have these??
    I don't think I have ever seen a stainless steel manifold on a "regular" car or truck unless it was aftermarket or on a vette or something like that. I also was told by my weling instructor that once stainless is red hot, its not stainless any more. But I DO see a lot of stainless exhaust systems and they work great.

    Back to the question. Cast Iron makes small orange sparks that don't go but a foot from the work. Steel makes yellow sparks that go a long ways like 7 feet. Tool steel or hardened steel have tails on the sparks.

    I don't have a clue what stainless sparks look like from a grinder.

    David
    Real world weldin.

    When I grow up I want to be a tig weldor.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cassville, Missouri
    Posts
    2,116

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    speedi dry, floor dry, grease sweep, ground clay, cheap kitty litter . if it's made from clay it's all the same. there's dozens of brand names

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    161

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    I don't suppose a small propane torch is gonna get it hot enough? DON"T LAUGH!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Yucaipa, CA 92399
    Posts
    513

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Hey, any preheat is better than none, IMO!


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    1,254

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Stick it in the oven for pre-heat.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Odessa, TX
    Posts
    1,305

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Or you can braze it and avoid pre heat, post heat and slow cooling. I've had 100% success with it on exhaust manifolds for many years. Including the stick welded ones that later cracked or were just a mess to begin with.
    The difference between art and craft is the quality of the workmanship. I am an artist.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Back in HB, close to my boys!!
    Posts
    4,675

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Quote Originally Posted by David R View Post
    I don't think I have ever seen a stainless steel manifold on a "regular" car or truck unless it was aftermarket or on a vette or something like that. I also was told by my weling instructor that once stainless is red hot, its not stainless any more. But I DO see a lot of stainless exhaust systems and they work great.

    Back to the question. Cast Iron makes small orange sparks that don't go but a foot from the work. Steel makes yellow sparks that go a long ways like 7 feet. Tool steel or hardened steel have tails on the sparks.

    I don't have a clue what stainless sparks look like from a grinder.

    David
    They were stock manifolds, 1985 ChevyC20/ 30 chassis. 454 motor, auto tranny. O2 bungs in the manifolds for smog. The manifolds were a drop down stlye, almost like a header design. When I got the truck, they were dusted with rust, but after years of driving, they were coated in a skin of light rust. No cracks ever, very heavy pieces. I only found out they were SS when I was looking up parts. The only series trucks that had my particular smog pumps was one with 13" rear drums, and SS exhaust manifolds. Pretty uncommon from what the parts guy said at the dealership.
    I think she is Bi-polar. She is a bear sometimes. Does this make her a BiPolar bear????

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    161

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Kook, got to get some rods from TSC and when I get started I will get some pics ofcourse. We all love pics LOL.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    3,768

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Vermiculite, the type used for packing things in (and which is often thrown away by labs which get chemical bottles delivered in it), is an ideal material to bury items in when slow cooling is needed.
    It is both an excellent insulator, is very light, and is capable of withstanding very high temperatures.
    It is actually a mineral which is mined and then expanded by heating.
    Vermiculite is also sold by gardening stores for addition to potting mixes, but may be somewhat wet when sold for this purpose . Obviously, the wet material won't work as well, but it can be dried out first.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    161

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Do I need any different technique burning this rod? Any guess on settings to get me close. Lincoln AC225 machine.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    180

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    NI99 can be welded with AC.
    SA200,Ranger8,Trailblazer251NT,MM250,Dayton225AC,T D-XL75,SpoolMate3545
    SGA100C,HF-15-1 RFCS-14

    When I stick it, it stays stuck!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    161

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    O.K. thanks I appreciate the info.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada,Ontario
    Posts
    60

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    I agree with Jolly Roger on this one, I have always had better outcomes by brazing cast iron with a large V-prep rather then using the Ni99 rod.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    161

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Well, I got a chance to look at it today and it actually looks like regular steel tubing. The flange might be cast but the manifild tubing looks like steel. Anyway to tell for sure? I think I see the crack (not sure). If it is just regular tubing I can just bust out the HH187 and mig it up.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Odessa, TX
    Posts
    1,305

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    If you braze it you won't have to worry if it's cast or not. It works well on both. Make sure you have it good and clean. Cast iron is porous and soaks up the carbon from the exhaust as well as oils and such. After I clean and grind I flash it with my cutting torch with the cutting air kicked in. Brazing rods are cheaper than nickel rods.
    The difference between art and craft is the quality of the workmanship. I am an artist.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Fond du Lac, Wi
    Posts
    963

    Re: Welding exhaust manifold?

    Quote Originally Posted by David R View Post
    I also was told by my weling instructor that once stainless is red hot, its not stainless any more.

    David
    Wow,
    Hope that guy isnt teaching anymore....yikes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement