HTS 528 or SSF-6 For Steel to Cast Brazing?
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    19

    HTS 528 or SSF-6 For Steel to Cast Brazing?

    Ive seen both but was wondering which one the community thinks is better for braze a steel flange onto a cast iron manifold? Both require a O/A setup but the HTS has better tensile, yield strengths and a higher elongation percentage than SSF-6

    SSF-6
    http://www.muggyweld.com/silversolder.html

    HTS 528
    http://www.aluminumrepair.com/hts528.asp

    I know the obvious is HTS empirically but you never know. Plus i have a O/A setup only need to go pickup some rods

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Galesburg, il USA
    Posts
    1,640

    Re: HTS 528 or SSF-6 For Steel to Cast Brazing?

    The ssf-6 starts to go liquid at 1100° so it may not work so well.

    You can get silver solders and brazing materials at your local welding store and save some money, they just won't have the fluxing in the rod.

    Matt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    19

    Re: HTS 528 or SSF-6 For Steel to Cast Brazing?

    I have a can of Flux that i picked up when I went looking I saw what I thought was Cast Iron filler rods but wasn't sure if that was right

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement