Bad rod or bad welding
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ct.
    Posts
    432

    Bad rod or bad welding

    Last week I was practicing with 7018,it was coming out REALLY well.
    Today not so well.Aside from undercutting and inconsistant travel speed
    (my fault)there are holes in the weld.Is this porosity or just bad welding?
    There doesn't appear to be any slag in the holes.
    I've had rod for about 2 months and don't have an oven.
    The rod has been kept in one of those plastic tubes with the screw on gasketed lids.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Miller a/c-d/c Thunderbolt XL
    Millermatic 180
    ESAB o/a
    Vintage-
    -South Bend 9in. lathe
    - South Bend 7in. shaper
    -Craftsman power hacksaw
    - FibreMetal 710

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,765

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    It could go either way, I have used rods that have been outside an oven longer than that with no SURFACE porosity. I have also used rods straight from the oven and gotten porosity.

    You could also be holding to tight or too long of an arc gap, but its impossible to tell what your problem is from that picture.

    I would get a few pounds of fresh rods and try that and see what happens.
    Have we all gone mad?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    In A Nice Comfy Chair
    Posts
    15,546

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    Quote Originally Posted by sn0border88 View Post
    It could go either way, I have used rods that have been outside an oven longer than that with no SURFACE porosity. I have also used rods straight from the oven and gotten porosity.

    You could also be holding to tight or too long of an arc gap, but its impossible to tell what your problem is from that picture.

    I would get a few pounds of fresh rods and try that and see what happens.

    Yup..

    I would also SLow down a bit..
    What size rod and what amps are we running?
    I take it it's practice for the shaft?

    ...zap!


    I am not completely insane..
    Some parts are missing

    Professional Driver on a closed course....
    Do not attempt.

  4. #4

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    Another potential cause for porosity is contamination. Is the plate clean? Is it covered in rust from sitting outside? It dosn't take much to cause a problem in certain conditions.

    Scott
    Welders360
    New guy.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ct.
    Posts
    432

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    Zapster-Its 1/8 7018ac rod(Ibought ac accidentilly).
    I'm running 110 amps,electrode positive.I tried using elctrode neg.
    Everything was the same as last week,when welds turned out so well.
    Yes I was practicing for welding shaft.
    Scot-steel was not rusty ,fairly clean.
    Miller a/c-d/c Thunderbolt XL
    Millermatic 180
    ESAB o/a
    Vintage-
    -South Bend 9in. lathe
    - South Bend 7in. shaper
    -Craftsman power hacksaw
    - FibreMetal 710

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8,696

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    If you're running 7018AC, RUN IT ON AC

    It will give you a good bead, different, but a good bead

    Turn the machine up to around 135amps, and let it burn

    some pics of 7018Ac to follow, if I can dig them up

    Porosity can be, like others said, a function of too long an arc. Don't immediately think it's "wet" rods.
    "Any day above ground is a good day"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    161

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    I agree with sam (not only because he is a much better welder than I but also because I love that cow in his pic!)

    HAHA

    I always run that rod at 135A and never get porosity in welds unless its on a cold start which is attributed to my bad user error. I think from the pics you must be running it too cold. You dont have enough arc force to blow the crap out of the pool which is giving you what you see. Also if its AC rod run in on AC because thats what it was designed to run on.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ct.
    Posts
    432

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    I just now tried using it with ac 135 amps.seemed to work better.I'll try it on a groove or fillet
    later.I had been successfully using that rod with dc.
    Miller a/c-d/c Thunderbolt XL
    Millermatic 180
    ESAB o/a
    Vintage-
    -South Bend 9in. lathe
    - South Bend 7in. shaper
    -Craftsman power hacksaw
    - FibreMetal 710

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    BULVERDE, TX.
    Posts
    1,477

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    AC rods will run just fine on DC. They just have more stabilizers in the flux to work better on AC...mainly the small AC Tombstones and units like that. The stabilizers don't do anything to hurt DC performance.

    If the 135a worked better, I'd say its possible you have a little moisture contamination. The higher amperage was able to overcome it. Running an 1/8...assuming 1/8 anyway....rod on 110a is kinda on the low side anyway. Fresh rods will make it easier, but once they get the moisture in them, the lower amperage will start biting you in the backside.
    QamuIs Heg qaq law' lorvIs yInqaq puS



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8,696

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    Don, aka DDA52 is the guru of stick.

    Well, one of the guru's. And most importantly..........my mentor

    If he says it'll run good on DC, I gotta believe it. Never did try to run it on DC.

    But when it comes to arc blow.............AC RULES

    Wrap the leads around the iron, put the clamp everywhere, including yer johnson, nothing beats blow like AC. NOTHING

    Pic...........very bad arc blow situation, everything but standing on my head, feet pointed south, nose pointed east, feet firmly planted on the ground. Nothing worked. AC SAVED THE DAY Not perfect, but a stable arc.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    "Any day above ground is a good day"

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    BULVERDE, TX.
    Posts
    1,477

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    I'm not a guru Sam. No way am I gonna sit on a mountain top all day long. That has to hurt.


    Actually, you did use AC rods Sam. The 3/32's I had you weld with were 7018-AC. You never even knew the difference.
    QamuIs Heg qaq law' lorvIs yInqaq puS



  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Iraq now, Farmersburg, IA is home
    Posts
    18

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    From what I have learned is that the 7018 is a low hydrogen rod, that when exposed to air absorbs hydrogen and humidity. Which in turn makes for a poor weld. We always tried to use an oven to keep the 7018 warm, I don't remember the temp. So if your welds were good with freshly opened rod, and after the rod sat for a while, the welds kinda turned to "crap". You may want to try finding an old rod oven. Don't use the oven in the kitchen. We had an old fridge with a heat lamp in it at the shop for keeping rod in. Just a couple of suggestions.
    Nothing is fool-proof, to the substantially talented fool!

    Help me, I can't drink all of this beer myself.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Fountain, CO
    Posts
    4,510

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    7018 is only good for 4 hours after being opened per AWS specs then needs to go in rod oven cuz it absorbs moisture fast.
    4 Sale: GoWeld $395obo
    MM350P w/ Spoolmatic 30A
    ESAB 300AVS
    Everlast PowerTig 185 micro
    ESAB 875 plasma
    Evo 355. OA

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Iraq now, Farmersburg, IA is home
    Posts
    18

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    Thanks for the clarification, been awhile since I used 7018. Guys at my new job just can't understand about the differences in welding rod. Alot of the "We've been doing it this way for 30 years" mentality. So I don't even touch the 7018 that has been sitting out for years.
    Nothing is fool-proof, to the substantially talented fool!

    Help me, I can't drink all of this beer myself.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ct.
    Posts
    432

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    Cranking current up helped.Top weld is 7018 dc en 125 amps.
    Not perfect but closer to what I was doing before.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Miller a/c-d/c Thunderbolt XL
    Millermatic 180
    ESAB o/a
    Vintage-
    -South Bend 9in. lathe
    - South Bend 7in. shaper
    -Craftsman power hacksaw
    - FibreMetal 710

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    BULVERDE, TX.
    Posts
    1,477

    Re: Bad rod or bad welding

    Try 135.
    QamuIs Heg qaq law' lorvIs yInqaq puS



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement