Best way to weld cast to mild steel?
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    44

    Best way to weld cast to mild steel?

    Hello yall. I need to weld a Cast iron steel seat bracket onto a mild steel motorcycle frame. What is the best process to weld this? Can it be welded GTAW process? What filler rod will be the most optimal? I talked with a old timer welder he suggested I weld a bead with a stainless rod not sure what grade onto the cast part. Then weld ontop of the stainless ontop the mild steel does this sound like a goood Idea? I am thinking i should SMAW weld it but my uncle wants done in GTAW. Some advice would be great.
    (I Do It In All Positions )

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Snohomish, wa
    Posts
    1,770
    I personally would GTAW this with silicon bronze. Thats my own personal thoughts.
    Aside from that, might need to check on this, but I dont see why you couldnt use a nickel rod(cast rod) to do the job. But again youd want to verify this. Should find documention from the consumable manufac. I will look and reply if I get a sec.
    IF it Catches...Let it Burn

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    utcia michigan
    Posts
    1,278
    im going to have to side with Chris on this or you could braze it

    Chuck
    ASME Pressure Vessel welder

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Snohomish, wa
    Posts
    1,770
    Quote Originally Posted by chopper5
    im going to have to side with Chris on this or you could braze it
    You say that like its a bad thing
    IF it Catches...Let it Burn

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    utcia michigan
    Posts
    1,278
    what i concoure with you is that bad lololololol
    Last edited by chopper5; 03-17-2006 at 08:27 PM.

    Chuck
    ASME Pressure Vessel welder

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    159
    I would TIG it ( GTAW) but thats just me, use a nickel based tig rod, like the Inconel you were asking about before, or a Hastelloy X or Hastelloy W rod. go to your local welding supply and see what hey have ( or what they suggest)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    utcia michigan
    Posts
    1,278
    is the brack you speak of a gas tank mount for an HD?

    Chuck
    ASME Pressure Vessel welder

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by chopper5
    is the brack you speak of a gas tank mount for an HD?
    Yes a gastank mount braket and also a seat braket needs to be welded. Its a custom chopper kit by BIG bear choppers i think not sure tho.
    (I Do It In All Positions )

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    utcia michigan
    Posts
    1,278
    thas what holds the tank's on my .....um......chopper
    wen i got it i thought it was cast steel till i tryed to weld it to the frame then im like Oh son of ab!tch it's cast iron but the was 10 years ago so i cant tell
    you how i put it on and im not scrapeing off paint just to look i think it's brazed on i did a loot of work to the frame and the rest of the bike to keep track of all of it

    Chuck
    ASME Pressure Vessel welder

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,704
    You can't weld on something once it has been brazed if the joint you speak of was brazed at one point in time.

    Despite that drawback, I lean towards brazing in any iron to steel weld because the joint has known mechanical characteristics when completed. A typical nickel/silver alloy brazing rod has a tensile strength of 70ksi. When you weld a joint of dissimilar metals, you end up with a joint of unknown composition, therefore, you have unknown mechanical properties. It may be very brittle and weak.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    752

    welding Cast steel to steel

    Quote Originally Posted by All positions
    Hello yall. I need to weld a Cast iron steel seat bracket onto a mild steel motorcycle frame. What is the best process to weld this? Can it be welded GTAW process? What filler rod will be the most optimal? I talked with a old timer welder he suggested I weld a bead with a stainless rod not sure what grade onto the cast part. Then weld ontop of the stainless ontop the mild steel does this sound like a goood Idea? I am thinking i should SMAW weld it but my uncle wants done in GTAW. Some advice would be great.
    - Hello , I am Roy-You have to know if the bracket is CAST IRON , OR cast steel, it cannot be both . it is probably cast steel . it is easy to weld . if you "stick" weld it ,use a low hydrogen ELECTRODE, if you heli-arc it - just use common 70s6 (steel) rod, or it can be welded w/a short-arc (mig) .It might be very good to preheat the cast part, to maybe 175 degrees -to prevent cracking. If it is cast iron, well, that's more expensive . it will require a special process . Do not try to weld mild steel over stainless , it don't work . you can, however, weld stainless over steel. Good luck -Roy

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    12
    I've used nickle 99 before but make sure to preheat the cast first
    Bapnbird

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement