tig cast steel to mild steel
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    houston tx
    Posts
    23

    tig cast steel to mild steel

    About to weld some axle tubes to a pumpkin of my rearend. Also a torque arm mount. What I need to know is for tig, what wire do I use and preheat postheat process. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,347

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    ni44 nickel filler rod

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    In A Nice Comfy Chair
    Posts
    15,546

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    It's STEEL ed..

    No pre heat..
    No post heat..

    70S-2 Filler and have at it.

    ...zap!


    I am not completely insane..
    Some parts are missing

    Professional Driver on a closed course....
    Do not attempt.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    houston tx
    Posts
    23

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    70s2 even on cast steel. I had talked to a metallurgist a couple days ago he recommended 80s-Ni1. But we don't have that at work. 70s-2 is in abundance. He also did not recommended pre/post heat. So I should be good with straight up 70s-2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Prunedale, Ca
    Posts
    531

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    Is it cast STEEL or cast IRON? big difference. If you hit it with a grinder, cast iron doesnt throw much of a spark, and the cast steel will look like your regular old mild steel... Not very "hi tech" but it has worked for me thus far
    Last edited by fordman; 05-07-2011 at 04:14 AM.
    HTP Invertig 201
    Lincoln Idealarc SP250
    Miller 180 AC Stick

    By farmall:
    They should have held the seagull closer to the work, squeezing evenly for best deposition.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    houston tx
    Posts
    23

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    Steel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    houston tx
    Posts
    23

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    At least everywhere I've read on the 8.8 Ford rear it is cast steel. Ill grinder check it first but I'm about 95% positive its cast steel

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Prunedale, Ca
    Posts
    531

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    On 8.8s I have always just stitched the tubes to the housings, no issues. I think those centers are cast steel
    HTP Invertig 201
    Lincoln Idealarc SP250
    Miller 180 AC Stick

    By farmall:
    They should have held the seagull closer to the work, squeezing evenly for best deposition.

  9. #9

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    Zap said it all this is how mine is done never had any issues. It seems most mig weld them as I have done in the past too.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Galesburg, il USA
    Posts
    1,640

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    Quote Originally Posted by drago1217 View Post
    70s2 even on cast steel. I had talked to a metallurgist a couple days ago he recommended 80s-Ni1. But we don't have that at work. 70s-2 is in abundance. He also did not recommended pre/post heat. So I should be good with straight up 70s-2
    +1 on the E70-s2, The E80-Ni1&2 are really 90ksi welds and usually used where there is trouble with 100ksi steel and cold temps or severe impact is causing problems.

    That said, if you ever get a chance to use it, E70 fillers will seem like sewage, it flows amazing, maybe the best look of all low alloy steel fillers.

    Matt

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    houston tx
    Posts
    23

    Re: tig cast steel to mild steel

    Thanks everyone you have put my mind at ease. Ill be starting this project very soon. Hybrid rear end. 8.8 rear with my Trans am tubes for my 02 ws6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement