Ceramic cup when TIG welding...
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Langhorne, PA
    Posts
    494

    Ceramic cup when TIG welding...

    How does changing the diameter of the ceramic cup effect the work?

    Im very new here.

    Also, is dragging the ceramic cup or using it as a lean point for the torch acceptable in "free hand"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    In A Nice Comfy Chair
    Posts
    15,794

    Re: Ceramic cup when TIG welding...

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon K
    How does changing the diameter of the ceramic cup effect the work?

    Im very new here.

    Also, is dragging the ceramic cup or using it as a lean point for the torch acceptable in "free hand"?

    changing sizes only makes the shield zone bigger or smaller..
    i even have one that i ground down halfway..so i can get into small places...

    and you never drag it or use it for "leaning"..learn to keep it up about 1/8" with your hand only.. get comfy in a nice chair and use your elbow to do the leaning with....

    ...zap!


    I am not completely insane..
    Some parts are missing

    Professional Driver on a closed course....
    Do not attempt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    209

    Re: Ceramic cup when TIG welding...

    Your can download about a complete basic handbook about TIG welding at this website http://www.millerwelds.com/education/TIGhandbook/ and I believe choosing the correct electrodes, cups, and filler rods are discussed in the book. Each chapter is a PDF file that can be opened and printed using Adobe Acrobat Reader. There is also a handbook for MIG welding. Be advised that the material may be technically slanted toward Miller welders, but the basic information agrees with other sources I have read.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    58

    Re: Ceramic cup when TIG welding...

    Also remeber that the larger the cup, the more argon flow you will need.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Zealand/Australia
    Posts
    489

    Re: Ceramic cup when TIG welding...

    Sounds to me like you need to learn to 'cup walk', that should sort you out


    Stephen
    I'd rather be hunting........
    USE ENOUGH HEAT.......

    Drifting around Aussie welding more pipe up, for something different.....wanting to get home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement