Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    29

    Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    I'm working on a small project currently and I'm trying to figure out how best to do the following:

    I'm using 1.25" square tubing and would like a 1/2" threaded hole on the end. I thought there might be inserts similar to what they have for round tubing but can't find any.

    Is there a better way then to - cut some plate to size, drill a hold larger than 1/2", weld nut onto plate, then weld onto tubing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Fraser Valley, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    452

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    Quote Originally Posted by TeCKis300 View Post
    Is there a better way then to - cut some plate to size, drill a hold larger than 1/2", weld nut onto plate, then weld onto tubing?
    That is exactly how I would do it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,561

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    I just did this when I put casters on my welding table.

    Cut a square out of 1/8" that's less than 1.5" (but not small enough to fall in the tubing), this way you have a corner to fill in with weld, it makes for a nice finish and leaves a gap for full pen. Fine the center by scribing with calipers and drill a 1/2" hole and (tig) weld the nut on. Cool the part and run a tap through the nut into the plate (the plate will be in the way slightly, I dont recommend skipping this step). Then just weld it on to the tubing.



    Last edited by MikeGyver; 08-14-2011 at 03:36 AM.
    Welding/Fab Pics: www.UtahWeld.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Peoples Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    2,558

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    You can also screw in a bolt with some anti seize on it to keep from messing up the threads and help keep it straight

    Don't over heat the nut as it will soften the threads
    Backed my CATMA over your CARMA oops clusmy me

    What would SATAN do ??

    Miller Digital Elite
    Miller Trail Blazer 302 Air Pak
    Suitecase 12RC
    Hypertherm PM 45
    Victor O/A
    Evolution Rage 3 saw
    Rusty old Truck

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    minnesota
    Posts
    1,189

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    Or use thicker plate and drill and tap a whole.
    Millermatic 252
    millermatic 175
    miller 300 Thunderbolt
    lincoln ranger 250
    smith torches
    lots of bfh's
    If it dont fit get a bigger hammer

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    471

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    Syncrowave 200 Tig Runner
    Lincoln Power Mig 216
    Hypertherm PM30
    Scotchman CPO 350LT Cold Saw w/ AMS
    Bluco 5x10 Fixture Table

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Yuma, Arizona
    Posts
    2,607

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    JimmyPop, that is wicked badazz!
    Lincoln Power Mig 350MP Ready Pak
    Lincoln Precision TIG 275 Ready Pak
    Lincoln WeldPak 100
    CK TIG TORCH gas diffuser and pyrex cup
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 101
    A stout 15 yr old son to help!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Orange, TX
    Posts
    11,631

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    If you used a square nut, you could notch the corners of the end of the tubing such that each edge is the same dimension as the side of nut at the end, bend the sides in to form a smaller ID square the same size as the square nut OD and weld it up. Run a tap in when done if you don't use a bolt and anti-seize.
    MM200 w/Spoolmatic 1
    Syncrowave 180SD
    Bobcat 225G Plus - LP/NG
    MUTT Suitcase Wirefeeder
    WC-1S/Spoolmatic 1
    HF-251D-1
    PakMaster 100XL
    SA-200 Blackface Code# 8638
    Star Jet 21-110

    Two term limit - one in office, one in jail.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Yuma, Arizona
    Posts
    2,607

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    Duane,
    Why would you want to go that route? Those weldnuts are way cooler.
    Lincoln Power Mig 350MP Ready Pak
    Lincoln Precision TIG 275 Ready Pak
    Lincoln WeldPak 100
    CK TIG TORCH gas diffuser and pyrex cup
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 101
    A stout 15 yr old son to help!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Peoples Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    2,558

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    Quote Originally Posted by Joker11 View Post
    Duane,
    Why would you want to go that route? Those weldnuts are way cooler.
    But the price is not

    I can buy a lot of nuts for 17.99 plus
    Backed my CATMA over your CARMA oops clusmy me

    What would SATAN do ??

    Miller Digital Elite
    Miller Trail Blazer 302 Air Pak
    Suitecase 12RC
    Hypertherm PM 45
    Victor O/A
    Evolution Rage 3 saw
    Rusty old Truck

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,561

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    Too bad none of those products apply or help at all...
    Welding/Fab Pics: www.UtahWeld.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Posts
    877

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    Ian Tanner

    Kawasaki KX450f and many other fine tools

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    1,509

    Re: Help with how to weld 1/2" nut on end of 1.25" sq tubing

    Buy American, or don't whine when you end up on the bread line.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement