HTP Pro Pulse 200 - Page 2
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 86
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    I will say compared to my Lincoln mp210 this is a very stout machine. (I know I know. Different class of machines). I got both the 24 and the 26 mig guns. One is an 8 foot (for aluminum) and the other is a 10 foot (for steel). The guns feel super high quality, although time will tell. I am pretty excited to do some test runs on aluminum plate.

    I will post my results once I have some time with the Machine


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,823

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Yeah,

    And isn't that cool how that unit seems to run aluminum wire well without a spoolgun!
    Peace to you all,
    Christian Livingstone

    www.youtube.com/newjerusalemtimes

    Everlast 210EXT AC/DC (2015)
    CAT250D 200 amp DC TIG/Stick/Plasma

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Ok so full disclosure here, I have never run a bead on aluminum with a mig gun nor spool gun. I also have yet to read the manual on the PP200.

    I have alway short circuit migged and never tried spray transfer.

    Basically everything about what I did was new.

    There is a lot about this machine that I need to learn.

    That being said....

    Using the 8 foot gun and 5356 wire this is a sample of what I put down.

    I still have to do a couple of joints and etch them

    I need to play with the crater fill settings as well as the hot start settings








    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,823

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Yeah,

    I've only ran mild steel MIG on short circuit myself, years ago, but that new HTP pulsed unit looks like a winner for aluminum MIG, no-spoolgun, as a first try!

    Do you think it might do well down to .100 aluminum joints?

    Thanks for the pioneering, SmartDave!

    Wheeeee, this welding stuff is fun!!!!!!
    Peace to you all,
    Christian Livingstone

    www.youtube.com/newjerusalemtimes

    Everlast 210EXT AC/DC (2015)
    CAT250D 200 amp DC TIG/Stick/Plasma

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    HTP Pro Pulse 200

    So I have about 30-40 mins worth of playing. I have been using some of my 1/16 aluminum square tube. It's harder to weld as the welds are short and really makes you have to concentrate.

    The tube is 6061 and the filler is 5356. I will be cutting and etching later but this is what I have so far.

    One thing I have noticed is that if you are welding a butt joint using the built in thicknesses work just fine. When you weld a lap joint or a t-joint like I have here, I take the thickness x 1.5 and use that as the thickness in the welder's program

    The learning curve is not that hard, but having no heat control is new and different for me, so you have no choice but to move.






    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    3,536

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Looks like you're struggling quite a bit there. Please don't sacrifice your health and mental well-being over this, it's not worth it. Where can I send the $1000 check to take this off your hands?
    First person on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling signature!

    HTP Invertig221 D.V. Water-cooled
    Millermatic 211 Inverter MIG w/ Spoolmate 150
    Eastwood 40A Plasma cutter

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Lol. Tell you what Oscar. Give me until the end of the week then I will consider your most generous offer.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    A little practice today






    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    HTP Pro Pulse 200

    So I switched from 5356 over to 4043 which the settings seem way more geared to. Much much better. Still adjusting my crater settings


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,823

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Wow,

    It looks like the somewhat typical MIG gun is pushing the softer 4043 wire just as well as the 5356.

    Niiiice!

    Quote Originally Posted by Smartdave View Post
    So I switched from 5356 over to 4043 which the settings seem way more geared to. Much much better. Still adjusting my crater settings
    Peace to you all,
    Christian Livingstone

    www.youtube.com/newjerusalemtimes

    Everlast 210EXT AC/DC (2015)
    CAT250D 200 amp DC TIG/Stick/Plasma

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Oh it does without issue. And I just put in a 16lb spool. My 16lb spool of 4943 will be in next week, then I will give that a try.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Also this mig gun is set up for aluminum, by using a graphite liner


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    @Oscar. I regretfully will have to turn down your offer. I am getting much better and have decided to keep the machine. Lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,823

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Dave,

    Here's a request for that same two-bead coupon photographed with a coin, to show the scale and true bead proportion.

    I mean, I'm geting a sense that those are about 1/4" beads, and that they may do well even on thinner aluminum butt joint sheet and corner joints, like even down to .100 (1/10"), which aluminum MIG is reportedly not ususally so suited for, i.e., the HTP Pro Pulse may do better than most in that regard.
    Peace to you all,
    Christian Livingstone

    www.youtube.com/newjerusalemtimes

    Everlast 210EXT AC/DC (2015)
    CAT250D 200 amp DC TIG/Stick/Plasma

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Here you go. These were on 1/4 plate. Then for a thin metal test I welded two 1/32 pieces of aluminum angle together. Full disclosure I spent 2 minutes with the settings. Also except for the 30/60 minutes I have with this machine I have never mig welded aluminum. So beautiful they will not be. Lol




    Now the thin stuff


  16. #41
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,823

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Thanks for that, Dave,

    That HTP unit seems very promising doing MIG even on thinner aluminum, and no spoolgun, either. Remarkable!

    And that was a pretty tough edge weld for any process, too.

    Anyway, a unit like that apparently welding aluminum effectively enough up to 1/4" and down to some thinner stuff would undoubtly save a lot of time for production and repair jobs.

    Quote Originally Posted by Smartdave View Post
    Here you go. These were on 1/4 plate. Then for a thin metal test I welded two 1/32 pieces of aluminum angle together. Full disclosure I spent 2 minutes with the settings. Also except for the 30/60 minutes I have with this machine I have never mig welded aluminum. So beautiful they will not be. Lol
    Last edited by C. Livingstone; 03-23-2017 at 10:08 PM.
    Peace to you all,
    Christian Livingstone

    www.youtube.com/newjerusalemtimes

    Everlast 210EXT AC/DC (2015)
    CAT250D 200 amp DC TIG/Stick/Plasma

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,823

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Another point, Dave,

    Maybe when it's convenient for you, you'd be willing to inform people like me, and maybe others here too would be curious, since this HTP unit is capable of both single and double-pulse, if you tend to prefer the single or double-pulse MIG, in general, and if there is any remarkable difference between the two that you notice.

    Thanks again, for the early-adoption and feedback on this brilliant new unit!
    Peace to you all,
    Christian Livingstone

    www.youtube.com/newjerusalemtimes

    Everlast 210EXT AC/DC (2015)
    CAT250D 200 amp DC TIG/Stick/Plasma

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    I will stick with single pulse for now, but double pulse is used to help with 2 things. Makes it look almost like Tig and then for heat control


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    10

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    You are doing well having attempted Alum welding for the first time!

    Having recently been down this path all I can add is that running Al wire through standard mig gun is easily achievable with a teflon/HDPE/Nylon/graphite liner and 1.0 or 1.2mm wire. You do need to pay attention to keeping the whip as straight as possible.

    The main issues i've experienced on 3-4mm 6061 are cold starts followed by getting too hot at the end. Backstepping and monitoring the metal temperature in between welds are the only ways i've found to help. From what I have read pulse and a hotstart function helps a lot/is the solution to the problem.

    Oversizing your contact tip might also help to reduce friction due to thermal expansion of the wire.

    I have been using 1.0mm 5356 wire.
    Last edited by danos; 03-29-2017 at 03:11 PM.

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Been playing some more recently. Switched to 4943 wire (my fav) and originally there was an oversized tip that caused some arc strikes. Definitely making progress here.

    Now I just need to work more on consistent movements





    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    1/8 to 3/16 lap joint


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    I just cut and etched the second pic. Not to bad at all




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    16

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Hi thanks for the great info on your awesome welder. I am very close on pulling the trigger on a new HTP Pro Pulse 200 just looking for more info and reviews. Nice looking welds. Please keep us updated on your thoughts and progress.

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bellingham, MA
    Posts
    462

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Scott if you do pull the trigger I have some recommendations for you when the time comes


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  25. #50

    Re: HTP Pro Pulse 200

    Hey Dave,
    I am thinking about hitting the go button on one of these this week, what kinds of recommendations do you have? Learn anything new in the last couple weeks?

    -Parker

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement