Bending LONG SS rod
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Bending LONG SS rod

    I'm welding 3 12' lengths of 1/2" 304 rod together, end-to-end. Want to bend it 180 degrees (think tent pole) and us as the foundation fora deck pergola. There will be two of these, crossed and tacked at the top, each end in concrete, topped with slats for shelter.
    Suggestions on how best to bend? Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    165

    Re: Bending LONG SS rod

    Without a bender, I dont know of a way to do it without having tension on it...
    '82 SA 200
    Ranger 8
    HH 140EZ
    Ironman 230

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    835

    Re: Bending LONG SS rod

    If you are working with one stick that is now a total length of 36 feet, that should be an 18 diameter circle Maybe I am not understanding but I think you should be able to do that by hand.
    Use a string and Mark out the diameter and use stakes or batter board like they do for curbs.

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
    Millermatic 252 MIG
    Miller Dynasty 200DX TIG
    Miller Spectrum 375 Plasma
    Altas 12x36 Metal Lathe
    Bridgeport Milling Machine
    www.psacustomcreations.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Cave Creek AZ
    Posts
    2,551

    Re: Bending LONG SS rod

    Roll them before you weld them.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,891

    Re: Bending LONG SS rod

    Best way would be to roll 'em
    Last edited by tapwelder; 11-10-2016 at 08:42 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    255

    Re: Bending LONG SS rod

    should be fine bending it by hand but a roller would be more consistant and precise

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    954

    Re: Bending LONG SS rod

    Instead of welding them together can you make some kind of mechanical coupler like a sleve with set screws or thread the ends and use SS rod couplers. You are going to have your hands full. I also vote for bend before welding. A conduit bender may work depending on the radius you want.

    Dan D.
    Manipulator Of Metal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    New Jersey (yeah it sucks)
    Posts
    693

    Re: Bending LONG SS rod

    Plugs... Inside couplers weld and grind smooth. We have some fancy SS stair railings that are beautifully welded (actually can't tell where the welds are).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    704

    Re: Bending LONG SS rod

    How are you going to attach slats to them? Do you know anyone else who's done this? Seems to me like 36' of 1/2" rod will be VERY flexible and the whole structure will wobble all over the place.
    John 3:16

    (2) Miller Pheonix 456
    Miller XMT 300
    Dynasty 210DX
    Hobart 210MVP
    Scotchman 350LT Cold Saw
    Webb 10x50 Mill
    Webb 15x40 Lathe
    Geka Bendicrop Ironworker

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement