Thread starts
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Thread starts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    37

    Thread starts

    CONSIDER THIS EXAMPLE: I HAVE GOT A STEEL TUBE OF O.D 30mm AND I.D 20mm, AND LENGTH 60mm. IF I MAKE SOME FEMALE METRIC THREADS, (INTERNAL THREADS), THROUGH THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE COMPONENT, AND THEN CUT THE TUBE IN 3 PIECES OF EQUAL LENGTHS OF 20mm EACH, THEN WHAT WILL BE THE CONDITION OF THE THREADS IN THE PIECE, THAT WAS ORIGINALLY PRESENT IN THE MIDDLE OF THE ORIGINAL COMPONENT ? WILL IT HAVE A GOOD THREAD START ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Hutchinson Kansas
    Posts
    389

    Re: Thread starts

    You will need to chamfer each peice. If your chamfer tool is nice and sharp it should be fine.

    Sent from my SM-S120VL using Tapatalk
    Lincolin Power Wave 450, Lincoln Powermig 255, Lincoln Pro Mig 140, Lincoln Squarewave Tig 275, Miller Big 40 G(with Hobart Hefty suitcase), Thermal Arc 95S and Esab PCM875 in an already full machine shop.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5,001

    Re: Thread starts

    what lathe are u using? Ya you will be ok. Cut away, or part off if it's thin wall on the lathe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Morton, Washington
    Posts
    4,883

    Re: Thread starts

    Being that you'll need to face and chamfer both ends I'd recommend threading the part on your second operation after parting to length so your tap is only cutting or forming a 20mm depth.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    SE Ma
    Posts
    183

    Re: Thread starts

    Quote Originally Posted by forhire View Post
    Being that you'll need to face and chamfer both ends I'd recommend threading the part on your second operation after parting to length so your tap is only cutting or forming a 20mm depth.
    I would imagine single point thread cutting. 60mm is a very deep hole and tapping would prob crush the pipe with the jaw pressure needed to hold it. And you would need a bottoming pipe tap?
    But yeah, easy enough to make the part the size needed. At least super easy for us with CNC lathes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Thread starts

    I'm with forhire...

    Cut the pieces to length first. Then thread.

    Much more time spent on the threading operation, but you'll have much better threads when you are finished!
    Be wary of The Numbers: Figures don't lie,. but liars can figure.
    Welders:
    2008 Lincoln 140 GMAW&FCAW
    2012 HF 165 'toy' GTAW&SMAW
    1970's Cobbled together O/A

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement