Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    114

    Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Name:  20180607_154642(1).jpg
Views: 330
Size:  71.5 KBName:  20180607_160642.jpg
Views: 319
Size:  65.5 KB I feel like my planning could use some help, plus I may have got a bit carried away with my cover pass weave. I don't use stick very often, and I have a test next week. This is 3/32 7018 rod @ 100 amps

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    114

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Sorry for the sideways pics this is vertical.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    9,772

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    I’ve never used 3/32” 7018 on a test. Always been 1/8”. Don’t climb up as much on each side to side pass.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Don’t pay any attention to me
    I’m just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    raleigh nc
    Posts
    256

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    The rule of thumb I was taught is to not weave more than 1.5 times the diameter of the electrode, big weaves will net you cold laps and slag inclusions. Also take your time while testing , this will help keep your plate from overheating from multiple passes . When I certified I almost failed because of undercut , I got nervous and rushed it . I showed up at psi in Greensboro nc and welded my vertical and overhead samples in about 30 minutes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NW ON Canada
    Posts
    2,910

    Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Vertical up is one position that larger weaving is perfectly acceptable. It’s the only position that I will weave in.
    Smaller rises as you move upwards will help tighten it up. Hold your edges, quickly across the middle. Z motion as you move upwards. Hold the sides.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Jason
    Lincoln Idealarc 250 stick/tig
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
    Miller Bobcat 250
    Torchmate CNC table
    Thermal Arc Hefty 2
    Ironworkers Local 720

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    114

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Quote Originally Posted by CEP View Post
    I’ve never used 3/32” 7018 on a test. Always been 1/8”. Don’t climb up as much on each side to side pass.
    That looks real nice, that's what I'm shooting for. Thanks for the advise.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    2,160

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Quote Originally Posted by dosswelding View Post
    The rule of thumb I was taught is to not weave more than 1.5 times the diameter of the electrode, big weaves will net you cold laps and slag inclusions. Also take your time while testing , this will help keep your plate from overheating from multiple passes . When I certified I almost failed because of undercut , I got nervous and rushed it . I showed up at psi in Greensboro nc and welded my vertical and overhead samples in about 30 minutes.
    1.5 x 3/32 = 9/64. That's 1/64th greater than 1/8th. That's hardly a weave.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    2,160

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Try to keep your overlap on the bevel edge the same every time you step. That'll help keep your sides more even. Also, you need to start and end on your runoff tabs, that way you don't leave either end underfilled.

    Sorry, I see that's just your backing plate, start and end on that, outside the weld zone.
    Last edited by TimmyTIG; 06-07-2018 at 09:44 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    9,772

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Quote Originally Posted by Ironman916 View Post
    That looks real nice, that's what I'm shooting for. Thanks for the advise.
    Thanks!
    Here is a vertical up hill weld with 7018. And a cap pass with 7018 in 6-G on 3-inch pipe.
    Remember now, I’m just a hobby welder.
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Don’t pay any attention to me
    I’m just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    2,160

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Ringing caps is a no-no these days, hobbyist.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    2,160

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    On this forum, if you hold your phone vertical when you take the pic, the pic will post sideways like yours did.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    10,976

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Your stringers look pretty good. After a while, they'll be muscle memory.

    Lose the dam weave. Incredible heat input, huge distortion, can change the characteristics of the base metal due to excessive heat. Why they still allow them is a mystery to me.
    "Any day above ground is a good day"

    http://www.farmersamm.com/

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    9,772

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Here in Washington, the state structural welding test is 1-inch thick. Vertical up hill, and overhead.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Don’t pay any attention to me
    I’m just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    114

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Quote Originally Posted by farmersamm View Post
    Your stringers look pretty good. After a while, they'll be muscle memory.

    Lose the dam weave. Incredible heat input, huge distortion, can change the characteristics of the base metal due to excessive heat. Why they still allow them is a mystery to me.
    I've never really weaved before, and I think that's obvious, I had somebody tell that I'd be more likely to pass the test if I weaved. I think for my next practice plate I'll just run stringers.

    Would you do one root pass, two fill passes, and three cover passes? Thanks for the advise.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    114

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Quote Originally Posted by CEP View Post
    Here in Washington, the state structural welding test is 1-inch thick. Vertical up hill, and overhead.
    Yeah I had the option of welding 1" but 3/8" allows me to weld up to 3/4" and that's thicker than what I need the cert for.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    114

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Quote Originally Posted by TimmyTIG View Post
    Try to keep your overlap on the bevel edge the same every time you step. That'll help keep your sides more even. Also, you need to start and end on your runoff tabs, that way you don't leave either end underfilled.

    Sorry, I see that's just your backing plate, start and end on that, outside the weld zone.
    Thanks for the advise, it seems almost impossible at the top because it's running so hot, I'll try to weld all the way to the top of my backing plate.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,892

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Quote Originally Posted by farmersamm View Post
    Your stringers look pretty good. After a while, they'll be muscle memory.

    Lose the dam weave. Incredible heat input, huge distortion, can change the characteristics of the base metal due to excessive heat. Why they still allow them is a mystery to me.
    right, its so excessive, i wouldnt even call it a weave, id call it a wash, a sick one at that. u need to weave some, but not more than three times the dia of the electrode

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    2,160

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Pulse MIG weaved filler on a giant olet:


  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    25

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    Mmmmm. Welder porn

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Texas
    Posts
    2,160

    Re: Could use some advise for 3g plate test SMAW

    I just posted that to show that weaves are still appropriate in some instances. Not everything is going in a nuke plant or out in space. It seems fashionable to dis on weaves because they input more heat, but in most cases it really doesn't matter if you put a little more heat in the weld zone on basic carbon steel. Most of it's just low pressure water pipe, anyway. Or structural steel, for that matter - the steel will bend before that weld breaks.
    As for cold laps and slag, not if you know what you're doing.
    Last edited by TimmyTIG; 06-09-2018 at 08:47 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement