cast or forged steel to mild questions
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Plymouth ID
    Posts
    783

    cast or forged steel to mild questions

    I have a large discharge spout to fix. its the anvil in a casing hammer that I need to add a mild steel extension to. I have no idea of the metal composition but the edges will roll over when its hammered long enough. also when I welded chains to it welds break off. I have done a build up on the inside of it and to rebuild the spout for that I preheated to 450 and just kept it hot. companys out of business so I can't call. what Im thinking of doing is pre heating to 450 I have that stick, welding it on with 7018 then cooling slowly. we have been jury-rigging it for a while and I want to fix it right. the one thing I was wondering about would I need to post heat it to relieve any stresses. its the upper seam in the photos the lower one is mild on mild and hasn't cracked for years
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Western New York State, USA
    Posts
    1,659

    Re: cast or forged steel to mild questions

    Quote Originally Posted by idacal View Post
    I have a large discharge spout to fix. its the anvil in a casing hammer that I need to add a mild steel extension to. I have no idea of the metal composition but the edges will roll over when its hammered long enough. also when I welded chains to it welds break off. I have done a build up on the inside of it and to rebuild the spout for that I preheated to 450 and just kept it hot. companys out of business so I can't call. what Im thinking of doing is pre heating to 450 I have that stick, welding it on with 7018 then cooling slowly. we have been jury-rigging it for a while and I want to fix it right. the one thing I was wondering about would I need to post heat it to relieve any stresses. its the upper seam in the photos the lower one is mild on mild and hasn't cracked for years
    .
    cast steel often is high carbon, ductile cast iron is also often is mistaken for cast steel.
    .
    nickel rod made for welding cast iron is usually recommended. if weld breaks at the HAZ zone or heat affected zone next to weld it usually cause of wrong rod used, not following low hydrogen procedure, not using preheat and post heat

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Plymouth ID
    Posts
    783

    Re: cast or forged steel to mild questions

    I machined a chunk of schedule 80 10" pipe out to were it would fit over the drive section with a rough press fit heated the section up to 500 degrees and put it on of course it went crooked about halfway on and started transferring heat to the female piece before it was in place. grabbed a drive plate and started whaling on it with a 16 lbs fiberglass handle sledge, broke the epoxy holding the head on, head went flying across the shop by then we had been transferring heat for 5 minutes so time to reevaluate. fished out my press from behind the shop reset the table and got it ready to press. tied a rope to the control lever and hid behind a tractor started tightening it up finally saw it straightening out then with a pop it was in place. I haven't used it enough that I trust it. but a press sure saves the day when you need one. I preheated everything and welded it up I will see how long it lasts.

    pictures never seem to go in the right order the first one is preheating to weld
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement