Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    34

    Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    Hello, I bought a quincy 230v air compressor that pulls 28 amps but quincy recommends a 60 amp breaker. I cannot find a 60amp 3 prong plug. Can I use a nema 6-50 plug for this setup or is there something better?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    495

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    If you don't mind me asking... Why do you need a plug on it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, ON Canada
    Posts
    9

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    I've put the 6-50 receptical on a 60 amp breaker before... there's an exception in my code book for welders. It passed inspection too (this is what I do for a living though)

    Sent from my SM-G920W8 using Tapatalk
    I want a CNC torchmate with a Plasma cutter!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    2,726

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    I am sure it will work fine, but not sure if it would be within code. You really need to consult a licensed electrician. I think it is going to depend on the size of the wiring connecting the plug to the breaker. There is an exception for motors for the breaker to be larger than the ampacity of the wire, but it is formula driven depending on the type of motor, etc.
    Millermatic 252
    Syncrowave 250
    Purox Metalmaster

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    i got a 90 amp breaker on a 50 amp welders plug, going to my miller 330 abp, on #6 wire. i wouldnt have done it to something that had continous high flow, its just short intervals that i draw over 50, then i let it rest/cool. not saying i'm right, but it works for me so far

  6. #6

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    It is 50 amp plug
    The should work ok
    They do make 60 plug But high in cost and you need to run new wire too

    The way I have made 50 amp works is to switch to fuses with time dela

    Dave
    Quote Originally Posted by EverydayDiesel View Post
    Hello, I bought a quincy 230v air compressor that pulls 28 amps but quincy recommends a 60 amp breaker. I cannot find a 60amp 3 prong plug. Can I use a nema 6-50 plug for this setup or is there something better?
    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-J320A using Tapatalk
    HF 170 welder
    HF 4x6 band saw
    South Bend 9N
    Mill
    B&D mag drill
    Victor torch

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    34

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    Quote Originally Posted by smithdoor View Post
    It is 50 amp plug
    The should work ok
    They do make 60 plug But high in cost and you need to run new wire too

    The way I have made 50 amp works is to switch to fuses with time dela

    Dave

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-J320A using Tapatalk
    Thanks dave, I have looked but I can only find a 4 prong 60 amp and not a 3 prong. Am I missing something?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, ON Canada
    Posts
    9

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    Quote Originally Posted by EverydayDiesel View Post
    Thanks dave, I have looked but I can only find a 4 prong 60 amp and not a 3 prong. Am I missing something?
    Tomorrow I'll take a photo of my Hubbell plug sheet and they plugs that exist.

    I know that 60 amp pin and sleeve exist but they're like 300 dollars each!

    Sent from my SM-G920W8 using Tapatalk
    I want a CNC torchmate with a Plasma cutter!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    34

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    Quote Originally Posted by hobbywelder27 View Post
    Tomorrow I'll take a photo of my Hubbell plug sheet and they plugs that exist.

    I know that 60 amp pin and sleeve exist but they're like 300 dollars each!

    Sent from my SM-G920W8 using Tapatalk
    Nema 6-50 it is!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hell I see Sparks
    Posts
    3,676

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    Does this help? I use whatever I like. L6-30 for 240 volt not shown.


    EDIt: I wrong. L6-30 shown as welder or plasma
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by Insaneride; 07-08-2018 at 01:59 AM.
    _____Gauntlets_____

    ____Genesis 4:22___

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    west texas
    Posts
    2,281

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    I would just use a 10-50 electric range cord and plug.
    old Miller spectrum 625
    Lincoln SP-135 T, CO2+0.025 wire
    Miller model 250 and WP-18V torch
    Craftsman 100amp AC/DC and WP-17V torch
    Century 115-004 HF arc stabilizer
    Home made 4 transformer spot welder
    Home made alternator welder

  12. #12

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    Here is a 50 amp fuse
    https://m.ebay.com/itm/1-NEW-LITTELF...0AAOSwL9pagHwC

    If sizing for motor that runs at 28 amp you a 30 amp size time delay to protect the motor
    At this point you need only a 50 amp plug

    Dave

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-J320A using Tapatalk
    HF 170 welder
    HF 4x6 band saw
    South Bend 9N
    Mill
    B&D mag drill
    Victor torch

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    195

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    A 50A receptacle is rated for a 40 or 50 ampere overcurrent device only, plus they only have 3 HP rating, a compressor that size should be hardwired.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bemidji MN
    Posts
    13,252

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    Quote Originally Posted by EverydayDiesel View Post
    Hello, I bought a quincy 230v air compressor that pulls 28 amps but quincy recommends a 60 amp breaker. I cannot find a 60amp 3 prong plug. Can I use a nema 6-50 plug for this setup or is there something better?
    I do it all the time with welders - it's very hard to overheat that plug in my opinion.

    Your compressor only pulls 28 amps while running.
    So you'll be stressing the plug way less than I do since yours will be a momentary overdraw vs the sustained draw of a welder while the arc is on.

    Having said all that, I wired my compressor direct. I flip the breaker off when I leave.
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Airco 300 - Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    34

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    I just talked to an electrician and he said I can hard wire it but I would be fine with the 50 amp plug. He recommended to use the plug so I dont have to call him every time I need to move it.

    Thanks to everyone that responded.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    West of Minnesnowta, USA
    Posts
    390

    Re: Can you use a NEMA 6-50 with a 60amp breaker

    Quote Originally Posted by EverydayDiesel View Post
    I just talked to an electrician and he said I can hard wire it but I would be fine with the 50 amp plug. He recommended to use the plug so I dont have to call him every time I need to move it.
    It's probably best if you do not use the plug for an OFF Switch. That is, do not unplug the compressor whilst it is running. Just $0.02 . . . .
    Tim

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement