Pulsed MIG on Thin steel
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Pulsed MIG on Thin steel

    Am looking at getting a pulser unit for a Miller XMT 304 with 60 series feeder to do thin wall tube / sheet steel (.065, .045" thickness) and .030 wire... Anybody out have any experience??? Does it look like TIG ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Soda springs,Id
    Posts
    4,247

    Re: Pulsed MIG on Thin steel

    I have a pulser on my MM175, my trigger finger and it has an infinite range of adjustment.
    Mike
    Ol' Stonebreaker
    "Experience is the name everyone gives to their mistakes"

    Miller 175 mig
    Miller thunderbolt ac/dc stick
    Victor O/A setup
    Makita chop saw

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Not there
    Posts
    2,324

    Re: Pulsed MIG on Thin steel

    I use the pulse on my MM200 once in a while. I like the burn back feature more than the actual pulsation but it takes a little practice. I finger pulsed so long with everything else I keep wanting to do the same with an actual pulse setting

  4. #4

    Re: Pulsed MIG on Thin steel

    Finger Pulse is not an option.... this will be a semi production run and consistency is important...I currently do the finger pulse thing... ok but I know there is better ways...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Amity, OR
    Posts
    32

    Re: Pulsed MIG on Thin steel

    I have a 352MPA and 70 series dual feeder. The pulse puts the welder in spray transfer mode at much lower energies. The arc sound is completely different than short arc, like a high pitch buzz. The arc comes off in a variable size cone depending on your arc length setting. You can weld thinner metal at higher speed because you get the fluid puddle, but the pulse allows it to freeze and not fall out or burn through. That's a poor explanation of it. The weld is generally contourless, smooth kind of like a dual shield weld. The puddles wets out very well. You have to run 90/10 gas to get the spray action to work.

    On the other side of the feeder, I have a push-pull gun for alum. It will pulse wire speed and weld parameters for a contoured weld without manipulation. I don't believe the wire pulse works in steel welding, and I'm not sure why you'd want it. Pulse spray won't make a stack of dimes like short arc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    8,495

    Re: Pulsed MIG on Thin steel

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonzoo View Post
    I use the pulse on my MM200 once in a while. I like the burn back feature more than the actual pulsation but it takes a little practice. I finger pulsed so long with everything else I keep wanting to do the same with an actual pulse setting
    Me too.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Th ermalArc400GTSW,LincolnSW2002ea., MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200withspoolgun,MKCobra Mig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig3ea.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement