Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

    Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    Anyone do this? I have a mag drill that I use more than my drill press for steel. I'm looking for a way to keep the Mag drill from "skipping" off the tube as the annular cutter or hole saw starts to catch. It actually moves the base of the drill and throws off the cut.
    I'm curently just using a regular drill press vise to hold the tubing.

    Any ideas? thank you

    Name:  IMG_6413.jpg
Views: 518
Size:  68.7 KB

    Name:  IMG_6384.jpg
Views: 524
Size:  233.9 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hardwood Lands, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,719

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    C clamp on the base.............Mike

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    21

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    Either C clamp on the base like said above or set the drill on a thicker chunk of steel.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Cartersville, Georgia
    Posts
    334

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    Leave the tube long enough that both sides of the hole saw engage.
    Who is John Galt?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,084

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    I fabbed an angle iron box to fit my base. The clamps hold it down and the box holds it steady side to side. I have used ratchet straps too.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    B.C. Canada
    Posts
    572

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    I used an old drill press base to make a platform for my mag drill.




    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    ​Terry

    **FORNEY**
    180
    230
    **THERMAL ARC**
    210 Fabricator
    181i
    **LINCOLN**
    Idealarc 250/250
    SA 200 (2)
    Ranger 305G LN-25 Pro
    **MILLER**
    Spectrum 625
    Maxstar 150STL
    Syncrowave 351
    XMT 350 cc/cv
    MM 350P

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    Bunch of smart people on this forum I love it. It's definitely a side to side issue and I was hoping that the I beam I had it mounted to was thick enough but I guess not. I'll weld some "sides" to the base to hold the drill in place and try that first. If that doesn't work I'll add a C-Clamp to hold the drill down and at the same time I'll position the annular bit so that bots sides engage.

    That modified drill press base idea is simply bad ***. At some point I may have to do that.

    Great info i'll be playing with it this weekend thank you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bemidji MN
    Posts
    13,276

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    Quote Originally Posted by Lis2323 View Post
    I used an old drill press base to make a platform for my mag drill.




    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Man that is awesome. I'm gonna look for a base for mine.
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Airco 300 - Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    11

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    Good advice. I added two steel sides to the Mag drill mount. It keeps the drill in place and no more "skipping". I drilled 25 holes in 1/4" thick steel this weekend without a single issue.

    Thank youName:  IMG_6468.JPG
Views: 197
Size:  135.4 KB

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Forest Grove OR
    Posts
    221

    Re: Mag Drill as a tubing notcher ??? Pics included

    I made one with an aluminum billet jig to hold the pipe, the pipe passes through the jig. I drilled one hole the with the cutting bit that is the size of the cope down in to the block, and one the size of the pipe perpendicular that the pipe can pass through. I threaded a set screw to keep the pipe from walking out of the Jig. The hole that the bit goes down keeps the cutter from skipping to the side when it contacts the pipe. The jig makes it fool proof to setup repeat cuts with the set screw and perfect alignment every time. I've also drilled different holes to intersect the bit that are offset and of different sizes, not all of them are at 90*, and not all of them are same sided intersects. I can drill and offset cope just as quickly and easily as a perpendicular one.
    Everlast 350 EXT - Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52 - Rogue Fabrication M600 xHD tube bender
    Milwaukee 4208 Mag Drill - Shopmaster Eldorado Combo mill/lathe machine with DRO.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement