Help, craters at end of weld
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Help, craters at end of weld

    I just picked up a Lincoln 88 amp flux cored MIG welder two weeks ago and have been practicing in my spare time. I'm trying to weld steel square tubing but am having trouble with sort of craters where I stop the weld at. Any suggestions on how to prevent of remedy this? Also any comments on my welds overall are appreciated as I am a novice trying to teach myself. Also there is no surface prep at all so these wont be perfect welds by any stretch.

    Name:  IMG_0999.JPG
Views: 229
Size:  162.3 KB
    Name:  IMG_1001.JPG
Views: 228
Size:  114.7 KB
    Name:  IMG_1002.JPG
Views: 230
Size:  131.7 KB
    Name:  IMG_1003.JPG
Views: 230
Size:  130.3 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    3,035

    Re: Help, craters at end of weld

    I have little experience flux core , but solid wire.. after you get done running the bead... stop.. then instantly light up again and drop a dollop/spot weld...

    seems to do the trick.

    I do the same for tig... /-= shrinkage
    Miller 211/Spoolmate 100
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    Hypertherm PM 45
    Lincoln SP125 plus
    HTP 221
    Chicom spot welder



    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    9,804

    Re: Help, craters at end of weld

    I’m just a hobby welder my self. What I do when getting ready to stop. Is close up the stick out length, and back up just a touch to fill in the crater.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Don’t pay any attention to me
    I’m just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    97

    Re: Help, craters at end of weld

    when you get to the end make a circle and double back maybe 1/4 inch then go to the end of the joint again or just make a circle or 2. you have to try and see what works best for each joint. the bead shape is not bad but your voltage might be a little high or you wire is too slow, you have to fine tune those also. it just takes practice.
    what size and brand of wire is it?
    what kind of machine are you using?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Andover, Ohio
    Posts
    2,776

    Re: Help, craters at end of weld

    Welcome to the forum.
    Lincoln A/C 225
    Everlast P/A 200

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    104

    Re: Help, craters at end of weld

    Backing off the gun, longer stickout while welding, cools a mig do to higher resistence in the hot wire. I believe innershield is the same as mig in this respect. Also you should have a drag angle not a push like mig. Increasing the angle will also cool the weld as you finish the weld.
    Last edited by shootist2; 09-03-2017 at 02:45 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement