Methods to tig welding SS exhaust - Page 2
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 35 of 35
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX Pacific NW
    Posts
    7,381

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    Thanks. And nice work.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Saukville, WI
    Posts
    149

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    Very nice work! Oval over the axle would be tight on mine as well, but 3" round isn't better and I hope I don't need 3.5"!
    Outrunning my headlights since '81.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stevens Point, WI
    Posts
    4,184

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    Thank you guys! I build quite a few exhausts. I am working on another right now in fact, 2.5" stainless dual on a 66 GTO that is completely brand new. I'll post pics in my fab thread once its done.
    12v battery, jumper cables, and a 6013.
    I only have a facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/pages/VPT/244788508917829

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    3,860

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    Quote Originally Posted by VPT View Post
    Thank you guys! I build quite a few exhausts. I am working on another right now in fact, 2.5" stainless dual on a 66 GTO that is completely brand new. I'll post pics in my fab thread once its done.
    I thought of you today , saw a exhaust tube bender on Wausau CL today.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stevens Point, WI
    Posts
    4,184

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    Quote Originally Posted by M J D View Post
    I thought of you today , saw a exhaust tube bender on Wausau CL today.
    I don't see it, did you buy it already?
    12v battery, jumper cables, and a 6013.
    I only have a facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/pages/VPT/244788508917829

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    3,860

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    Quote Originally Posted by VPT View Post
    I don't see it, did you buy it already?
    No, not me. May have been Appleton.

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    3,860

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    Quote Originally Posted by VPT View Post
    I don't see it, did you buy it already?
    . It must have sold. There is an add on Appleton CL for a 3' roller, 8' brake and shear tho.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stevens Point, WI
    Posts
    4,184

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    I see that, pretty small roller.
    12v battery, jumper cables, and a 6013.
    I only have a facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/pages/VPT/244788508917829

  9. #34
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    204

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    I run 035 tig rod for heat sensitive jobs. It is small stuff but the only thing to use. Even though it's small wire, it will still pull when it shrinks if you want no warping issues.

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk

  10. #35
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    311

    Re: Methods to tig welding SS exhaust

    go watch the videos at Burns Stainless Exhaust
    amazing work they do

    many times butt tubes dont need filler.
    if you dont want sugar on the inside and cant back purge, use Solar Flux type B


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement