Help needed with TIG Setting on everlast 256Si - Page 2
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 28 of 28
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    25

    Re: Help needed with TIG Setting on everlast 256Si

    Quote Originally Posted by motolife313 View Post
    Let's see what your welding. Set the machine to 200 amps or more when doing 1/8" aluminum
    i am playing with square tubes 1-1/2 x 1-1/2" - 1/8 thickness

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    25

    Re: Help needed with TIG Setting on everlast 256Si

    UPDATE: so far so good, finally i got nice smooth joints on flat surface but still having problem to weld two pieces together.
    Tomorrow i'm planning to practise again and i will post more details and pictures how its goes

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    25

    Re: Help needed with TIG Setting on everlast 256Si

    Quote Originally Posted by Rondo View Post
    He's just not getting a puddle. trying to melt filler metal with the arc. Just needs more practice. May want to throw down a few beads on a flat plate with no filler metal to get the feel. Maybe even a slow pulse to learn on flat material.

    you right, definitely i need more practise i thought it would be easy as MIG but its not, i cant figure it out with right AMP's,Frequency,Clear balance, post flow-pre flow ,start amps - end aps

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement