Welding square tubing together
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 90
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    176

    Welding square tubing together

    I️ was just wondering how one would weld together to square tubes that fit inside each other with about .03” clearance between them on each side. The large tube is 2” x .187 wall and the smaller tube is 1.58” x .12” wall. SMAW process and has to be as strong a weld as possible. This is not for a functional part but let’s say it will be used to reduce a trailer hitch receiver.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Lincoln Pro MIG 180T
    Alpha Tig (2016)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    3,225

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by davezelonis View Post
    I️ was just wondering how one would weld together to square tubes that fit inside each other with about .03” clearance between them on each side. The large tube is 2” x .187 wall and the smaller tube is 1.58” x .12” wall. SMAW process and has to be as strong a weld as possible. This is not for a functional part but let’s say it will be used to reduce a trailer hitch receiver.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I would weld it 6011/6010

    as far as non functional/trailer hitch .... one of these things is not like the other...
    Miller 211/Spoolmate 100
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    Hypertherm PM 45
    Lincoln SP125 plus
    HTP 221
    Chicom spot welder



    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    3,225

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    more experience will be here soon.... hang tight.
    Miller 211/Spoolmate 100
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    Hypertherm PM 45
    Lincoln SP125 plus
    HTP 221
    Chicom spot welder



    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    176

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by John T View Post
    I would weld it 6011/6010

    as far as non functional/trailer hitch .... one of these things is not like the other...
    Thanks, it is not going to be anything I️ just wanted to know what size fillet you would put in there. One run with 6010 1/8 rod? Three passes with 7018 3/32 rod. Etc...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Lincoln Pro MIG 180T
    Alpha Tig (2016)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    In A Nice Comfy Chair
    Posts
    19,012

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Do front and back (If ya can get to the back) all the way around and do not stop on a corner.

    No biggie....

    ...zap!


    I am not completely insane..
    Some parts are missing

    Professional Driver on a closed course....
    Do not attempt.

    Just because I'm a dumbass don't mean that you can be too.
    So DON'T try any of this **** l do at home.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    8,646

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    As stated or just drill and use receiver pin.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    176

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by zapster View Post
    Do front and back (If ya can get to the back) all the way around and do not stop on a corner.

    No biggie....

    ...zap!
    Thanks Zap, that’s what I was looking for.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Lincoln Pro MIG 180T
    Alpha Tig (2016)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Not there
    Posts
    2,069

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    I ALWAYS splice like that if I use tube in tube or a few stick of 3/16 or 1/4" flat bar ? I dunno. I'm old, but what can it hurt ?
    The MIG also gets pulled to the side( nearly always---especially if it will be on the road) and the Excalibur comes out. I dunno. My mentor did so/ so do I.
    Fill that gap !

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,719

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    What's wrong with stoping on a corner?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,719

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    I'm wondering if the piece is supposed to slide in there and your worried about it warping and binding up

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    176

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by motolife313 View Post
    I'm wondering if the piece is supposed to slide in there and your worried about it warping and binding up
    Not worried. I️t was just a hypothetical question on the best way to fuse these two tubes together for maximum strength just in case I️ decide to use this joint under load.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Lincoln Pro MIG 180T
    Alpha Tig (2016)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,719

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Ok I figured you were welding the outside tube to somthing and needed the inside tube to be able to slide. I would just use my tig and use about 160 amps or more and 3/32 rod with 1/8 tungsten and weld it up. U don't need to worry about a tiny gap. It will give u more penetration that way anyway. Just grind the milscale first and that piece will weld very nice with tig

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    176

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by motolife313 View Post
    Ok I figured you were welding the outside tube to somthing and needed the inside tube to be able to slide. I would just use my tig and use about 160 amps or more and 3/32 rod with 1/8 tungsten and weld it up. U don't need to worry about a tiny gap. It will give u more penetration that way anyway. Just grind the milscale first and that piece will weld very nice with tig
    Thank you. So you would TIG it instead of STICK.?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Lincoln Pro MIG 180T
    Alpha Tig (2016)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,719

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Ya becuase I don't stick weld. Penetration is similar tho with stick and tig I think at least from cep's etch tests I've seen. His mig is another story. Another way to get better pentration would be to bevel the outside tube some

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    176

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by motolife313 View Post
    Ya becuase I don't stick weld. Penetration is similar tho with stick and tig I think at least from cep's etch tests I've seen. His mig is another story. Another way to get better pentration would be to bevel the outside tube some
    Thanks Again, I️ think I️ have a better idea now on how to get a good sound weld in between those two tubes.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Lincoln Pro MIG 180T
    Alpha Tig (2016)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,719

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Your welcome. Just don't forget to grind the scale with a black grinding stone on your grinder. Everywhere within 1/4" of the weld so it welds nice and clean if you wanna tig it

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    176

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by motolife313 View Post
    Your welcome. Just don't forget to grind the scale with a black grinding stone on your grinder. Everywhere within 1/4" of the weld so it welds nice and clean if you wanna tig it
    Yep, TIG=clean, bright, metal.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Lincoln Pro MIG 180T
    Alpha Tig (2016)

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northern Cal., Shasta County
    Posts
    8,787

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    I generally throw in a couple of plug welds on something like that if there's enough distance. Re-inforcement that doesn't occupy space.
    "The things that will destroy America are prosperity at any price, peace at any price, safety first instead of duty first, the love of soft living and the get rich quick theory of life." -Theodore Roosevelt

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    176

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by Sandy View Post
    I generally throw in a couple of plug welds on something like that if there's enough distance. Re-inforcement that doesn't occupy space.
    Very good idea Sandy!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Lincoln Pro MIG 180T
    Alpha Tig (2016)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    L.A., CA
    Posts
    67

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    My experience:
    TIG is the most reliable strength wise. It’s a slow process.
    Stick 6011 is a close second.
    Flux core wire uphill is also very good.

    I don’t know what your application is, but I could feel confident with any of these methods on that lap joint.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    108

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Okay guys here goes... Never use a cell rod (6010, 6011) on a dynamically loaded structure. It will break sooner or later. A trailer hitch is dynamically loaded. With SMAW low hydrogen is the ONLY way to go.
    piece of soapstone
    tape measure
    chipping hammer (wire handle type)

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,719

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Johnt's badasness will make that rod work. ^^

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Outside of Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    531

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by Sandy View Post
    I generally throw in a couple of plug welds on something like that if there's enough distance. Re-inforcement that doesn't occupy space.
    My thoughts as well.
    Miller Trailblazer Pro 350D
    Miller Suitcase MIG
    Miller Spectrum 2050
    Miller Syncrowave 250DX
    Lincoln 210MP

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    227

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Any contrary advice on using Oxy Acetylene Brazing (bronze, "weldo-brazing is may be the name) ?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Western New York State, USA
    Posts
    1,853

    Re: Welding square tubing together

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackslacks View Post
    Okay guys here goes... Never use a cell rod (6010, 6011) on a dynamically loaded structure. It will break sooner or later. A trailer hitch is dynamically loaded. With SMAW low hydrogen is the ONLY way to go.
    .
    .
    normally i would use 3/32 7018 and have it welded in less than 2 minutes. there is nothing wrong with 6010/6011 as long as weld has enough, big enough to safely hold load preferably over 400% what is required. i have welded literally over 1000 tons and the over 100 tons welded with 6010 never broke as long as it was more than a small tack weld.
    .
    safety factor of at least 400% more than required is fairly standard. if you got a weld say 0.5 square inches able to hold 30,000 or 15 tons than in general as long as load under 4 tons it will hold. when you get down to 1.5 tons on a weld able to hold 15 tons it will not break. at least i never had any break
    .
    for example water and steam pipes welded with 6010 taking pressure fluctuations every day i dont see any pipe welds done with 6010 failing. everyday a lot of critical pipe welded with 6010 without any problems even decades later. most professional welders using 6010 everyday with no problems would laugh at you for saying 6010 welds will break.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement