PDA

View Full Version : Some arc beads



david_r
02-06-2004, 03:22 PM
Hey guys,
Hoping to get some pointers here. Kinda flying blind as to how I'm doing. I sure would like any opinions and pointers, good or bad, that you could give me.

A little background: High School metal shop 18 years ago. I stuck mostly to the O/A booths. Did a stint in a muffler shop (if you can call that welding) and was the guy that would bust out the O/A when the C02 ran out while the other guy went to refill the tanks.

Picked up an old AC-225 and have been burning 6011, 6013, 7014 and a couple 7018. The 7018 weren't too bad, once I got the arc started.

Regarding the 6011. It's hobart brothers 335A, not the version for my low OCV welder. I'm having a hell of a time chipping the slag off. Any pointers on that?

Onto the welds
This first pic is 3/32 6011 ran at 75 amps. The top beads are vert-up so the start is a little too globby for my taste.
The second pics is OLD 3/32 6013. The first 2 beads were ran at 60 amps and clearly don't have enough heat.

david_r
02-06-2004, 03:23 PM
..........................

Planet X
02-06-2004, 04:33 PM
I have a book on my welding shelf -ARC WELDING Basic Fudamentals by John R. Walker.
Doubt it has anything in it that you did not cover back in school, but it is nicely done for what it is may make a good refresher for you.
Not an actual 'tip' but my stick welding bank account would be overdrawn if I tried to give more:o