PDA

View Full Version : Airforce 400 fires up on 115 but not on 230



romanianbusinessman
08-07-2010, 11:40 AM
I just received my Airforce 400 yesterday and today I bought the fittings to plug it in and it's not turning on with 230 volts. On 115 it fires up. I did check the switch in back and it is set according to the power that i'm using.
I also verified that there is power to the plug.
Any suggestions? or did i get a bad unit?

Thanks in advance.

romanianbusinessman
08-07-2010, 03:17 PM
Here's what the seller had to say about the machine, I asked if he had ever used it prior to selling:
"Yes I used it frequently, but with 120v. If you
want to use 240v you have to rewire the unit to a
different plug and this needs to be done
correctly. However it uses the same power
consumption and has the same potential peak
voltage with 120v compared to 240v. With 120v it
will draw 28 amps max on a 30 amp circuit, and
running it on 240v it will draw 14 amps. So the
max power is 3,360 watts either way. So switching
to 240v will not cause any increase in
performance. However in the case of a power tool
operated with an electric motor, the electric
motors are wound to different voltage ratings but
this is not the case with a plasma cutter. It is
a great little unit and I used it all the time in
my body shop on 120v and never had a problem."

Sounds like B.S. to me, as the machine was switched in the 230volts position when I received it.

Broccoli1
08-07-2010, 11:54 PM
How did you measure the Voltage at the receptacle?

romanianbusinessman
08-08-2010, 05:51 PM
Broccoli1, I did some troubleshooting and found that L2 was not live on my extension cord, I worked backwards from there and arrived at the conclusion that the receptacle is loose so I replaced it with a new NEMA 6-50R, sure-enough that was the problem.
Initially I tested if it was live with the pen that flashes if there is electricity, of course that was misleading since there was only power on L1 but not on L2, but the pen still flashed due to the proximity of the two wires.
Anyhow, now I look forward to cutting up some metal with my new plasma cutter.

Broccoli1
08-08-2010, 07:21 PM
Good to hear it was a simple fix.
:drinkup:

ccawgc
08-13-2010, 12:16 AM
The line voltage select switch should do the internal rewiring.
All you should have to do is flip the switch and change the plug. black and white are hot and
green is ground. in 230. black is hot and white is neutral in 115 volts.
This is a 27 amp plasma. But on 115 volts you can only use 20 amps.
If you go over 20 amps for very long you may trip the wall breaker. Depending on the age of you unit, even with extra good 115 volt power. the plasma will shut its self down when used over 22 amps for very long on 115 volts.
As a rule of thumb 115 volts plasma's draw 1 amp of line current for each amp of cut current.
In reality it is more like .9 amps per amp of cut current. This is for inverter units only