PDA

View Full Version : Stick Technique . . . . .



Markopolo
04-08-2004, 08:09 PM
Here's a question for all you pro's out there that love stick as much as I do.........

Am I right in assuming that an electrode that has a fast-fill characteristic, such as a 7014 (iron powder) will give you a nicer looking bead if you keep your weaving to a minimum ?

Maybe I'm off base, but it seems like weaving is OK with 6010 & 6011 (and even 6013)....but if I use a fast-fill stick, it seems to me like I get a better looking weld if I just run straight.

I'd really appreciate some comments on this... THANKS !

HWooldridge
04-08-2004, 11:01 PM
Some years ago, I used a lot of 7014 in flat position fillet welding with AC and it gave great results. I used a circular movement rather than a weave when I wanted a little wider bead. You can also tip the 7014 rod back and let it touch once the arc is started - it will burn right along without shorting out.

Markopolo
04-08-2004, 11:09 PM
Thanks.......'ridge.

Sberry
04-09-2004, 10:08 AM
10, 11, and 13 are not weaving rods.

Markopolo
04-09-2004, 10:19 AM
sberry...I was told that a slight circular motion as you move down the joint was the way...:confused:

david_r
04-12-2004, 12:15 AM
Marko,
I think Sberry is telling you 10, 11 and 13 are whip and pause. Seems I remember him typing that somewhere.

I don't know why, but 7014 and my welder don't get along. It always looks like a big string of snot. Maybe it's the weldor?

arcdawg
04-12-2004, 12:39 AM
whenever i stick weld i go slow, no matter what rod im using... they always come out better when i go nice and slow

7018
04-12-2004, 05:38 AM
I used to use alot of 7014 & 7024 seems to run better on ac but ran it flat and stright no weaving.

Customwelds
04-18-2004, 01:22 PM
6013 isn't a whip and pause rod, it's similar to 7018 in the way it's used...At least that's been my experiance and teaching. You can weave with it but I generally don't weave with stick at all unless I have to. An example would be on something like an outside corner joint...As far as the looks of a weave bead with 7014 I guess it's personal preference.

arcdawg
04-18-2004, 02:15 PM
i dont do much stick welding but.... the welding school that i attended i was taught to run stringers then to do a weave as a cover pass. and for vertical stick welding i have had the best luck with a J weave, its a little slower then a stringer and comes out real nice !!

stringers have there place ( for quick repairs or buil up) but dont knock weaving!!

brian

Sberry
04-19-2004, 03:14 AM
Custom, you have extensive experience with this electrode? It is a whip rod, its just softer and not as agressive so it can somewhat pass in flat no matter how its ran but try to run it vert on an AC machine and see what happens. If I had more energy I would run some stick pics for these forums as I see we often have some misunderstanding of when to use weaving here. Of the common rods the only ones that should have the word weave in the same sentance with them is 7018 and some possible with 14.

originalsix
04-19-2004, 07:23 AM
I have been watching this post since the start and thought it was time for my first post on this board. I was always taught that you never (there's that word again) weave anything other than a vertical up. I suppose if you,just want to build-up then it's ok but not if you need strength. I agree with Sberry - 6011,6010 should be stitched while 7018 should be drug. That said I have used a weave with 6010 5p on the cap pass on pipe and had good results.

Sberry
04-19-2004, 01:35 PM
7018 is weaved all the time in all positions in groove welds. I agree there is some lattitude for experiened operators but within the context of this thread it mostly leads to confusion.

Customwelds
04-20-2004, 08:42 AM
Good point on the experiance. I guess 6013 is kind of the "whatever" technique rod, lol. It works pretty well no matter what you do if it whips well like you said. Like you said, I guess it's an experiance thing or personal preference, but when I was practicing vertical up and overhead V-grooves for certification, we used a backing bar and about a 1/8" root opening. 7018 electrode, no weave, just some stringers straight up the joint.