Square wave 200 aluminum problems....
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    6

    Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    Running a Square Wave 200 on 220V with straight argon, 2% thoranated, 3/32" filler rod, set the gauge to 20, #7 cup, cleaned the aluminum with a new stainless steel wire wheel, sharpened the tungsten rod and I can't get the aluminum to puddle or weld at all. Last setting was 100 A, 73%, freq 120. (1/16" thick aluminum).
    I've tried a host of different setting and I've had blow thru but no actual welds will work.

    Could the gas be incorrect?
    What tungsten should I use? I've tried 3-4 types
    I went for training a couple of years ago and could lay down beads without an issue from super thin to 1/4" aluminum.

    This has me stumped.

    Can anyone help me???
    Thank you.
    Lincoln Square Wave 200, Lincoln SP175, Lincoln Pro 100, Hypertherm 380 and cutting torches

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    561

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    that's strange. If your welder works, it should puddle on 1/16" no problem. Doesnt even matter on tungsten type or anything.

    does it sound proper? nice loud buzzing?
    does the arc look proper? not wandering or spitting etc?
    how have you prepped the tungsten? should be prepped sharp but take the very tip off

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    6

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    I'm going to try a few other things and the point was almost sharp but I will take a bit more off so it's flatter.
    Sounds like it should sound.
    The arc was wandering when the tungsten got dirty but I could get it to be very narrow.
    Lincoln Square Wave 200, Lincoln SP175, Lincoln Pro 100, Hypertherm 380 and cutting torches

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfield,CT
    Posts
    1,294

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    have you turned up the amps more.
    www.tjsperformance.com
    Dynasty 300 DX
    HTP 240
    HTP Microcut 380
    Hyperthem 85
    JD2 Hyd Bender and HF Hyd Ring Roller all in one =(Frankenbender)
    Bpt. Mill/DRO
    4' x 8' CNC Plasma Table
    Instagram: tjsperformance
    YT: TJS Welding and Fabrication

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    6

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    I've tried a ton of different settings and nothing works. it might be the type of aluminum because it's a formed/extruded exhibit frame.
    I tried welding on a 1/4" aluminum and it put down a nice bead.
    Name:  image1.jpeg
Views: 250
Size:  63.3 KB

    Name:  IMG_0068.jpg
Views: 252
Size:  87.2 KB
    Lincoln Square Wave 200, Lincoln SP175, Lincoln Pro 100, Hypertherm 380 and cutting torches

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    6

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    I'm going to try grinding the metal instead of just wire wheeling it in order to get to the actual aluminum.
    Lincoln Square Wave 200, Lincoln SP175, Lincoln Pro 100, Hypertherm 380 and cutting torches

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    3,739

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    some aluminum alloys are not weldable. Also check your polarity again just to be sure. I know its AC, but it does make a difference. Grinder is likely to make things worse.
    Millermatic 252
    Syncrowave 250
    Purox Metalmaster

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfield,CT
    Posts
    1,294

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    That stuff is anodized or coated. Sand it off with a flapper wheel.
    www.tjsperformance.com
    Dynasty 300 DX
    HTP 240
    HTP Microcut 380
    Hyperthem 85
    JD2 Hyd Bender and HF Hyd Ring Roller all in one =(Frankenbender)
    Bpt. Mill/DRO
    4' x 8' CNC Plasma Table
    Instagram: tjsperformance
    YT: TJS Welding and Fabrication

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    city of Four Flags
    Posts
    1,872

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    Where in Indiana?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    561

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    Quote Originally Posted by TJS View Post
    That stuff is anodized or coated. Sand it off with a flapper wheel.
    this. Looks like a hard horrible coating that you won't be able to "bust" though like you can with shiny hard anodising

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Gladstone, MB
    Posts
    329

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    Also, wire wheel is not recommended. The high force / high speed bristles embed the oxides into the surface, not taking them off. Wire toothbrush is the way to go. At this point you will need to grind it to new material, use the toothbrush, and try again.
    XMT 350 MPA
    Dynasty 280DX
    Suitcase 8RC / Optima
    Spoolmatic 30A
    Thermco Ar / C02 mixer
    Assorted O/A gear

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NW ON Canada
    Posts
    3,255

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    Blunt the tip of your tungsten and remove the coating on the aluminum.
    Jason
    Lincoln Idealarc 250 stick/tig
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
    Miller Bobcat 250
    Torchmate CNC table
    Thermal Arc Hefty 2
    Ironworkers Local 720

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    6

    Re: Square wave 200 aluminum problems....

    I went out of town for several days but I will try the suggestions everyone made.
    Thank you for all the help.
    Lincoln Square Wave 200, Lincoln SP175, Lincoln Pro 100, Hypertherm 380 and cutting torches

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement