Tig passes
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 41

Thread: Tig passes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Tig passes

    Soooo its appearantly I SUCK at tig welding..

    These were like 100 amps on 1/8th alum, 3/32 tungsten no filler rod.

    Also i noticed my tungsten balls at the tip and NO IM NOT DIPPING IT!!


    What the hell is making me suck so much!!!


    These passes like what comes outa Fidos Butt!!!!

    https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...c384362a63.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,398

    Re: Tig passes

    Yeah,

    That's pretty sucky! But just think, it will get sooooo much better from there, and quickly so.

    I wouldn't recommend doing autogenous bead puddles. Aways add filler with aluminum, unless it's just for a tack.

    Check your polarity. You want DCEN, aka straight polarity, which is the opposite of Stick.

    Name:  DCEN.jpg
Views: 180
Size:  66.1 KB

    Was it you that just got a 200DV?

    The AC balance on Everlast units usually sets well around 30%, rather than other units that average around 70%. That's probably why your tungesten is balling, i.e. AC balance is toward the opposite pole. But a little balling can be normal, too.

    100% Argon at around 15 CFH for 150 amps with 1/8" aluminum is a place to start. Use amps as needed via pedal.

    Preflow at .3 seconds and Postflow at about 8 seconds to prevent the tungsten from turning purple.

    Clean your metal. Clean your filler. Keep a tight arc. Sharpen you tungsten to a tapered point.

    Now go have a ball!
    Last edited by C. Livingstone; 05-12-2017 at 10:27 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Ok thx. Ill try this all when i get home today!! And yes 200dv and yes tungsten turning purple.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,398

    Re: Tig passes

    Did you get your regulator problem squared away?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    I think so... tapped with a wrench think it unstuck..
    Heading home now to tinker.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Quote Originally Posted by C. Livingstone View Post
    Yeah,

    That's pretty sucky! But just think, it will get sooooo much better from there, and quickly so.

    I wouldn't recommend doing autogenous bead puddles. Aways add filler with aluminum, unless it's just for a tack.

    Check your polarity. You want DCEN, aka straight polarity, which is the opposite of Stick.

    Name:  DCEN.jpg
Views: 180
Size:  66.1 KB

    Was it you that just got a 200DV?

    The AC balance on Everlast units usually sets well around 30%, rather than other units that average around 70%. That's probably why your tungesten is balling, i.e. AC balance is toward the opposite pole. But a little balling can be normal, too.

    100% Argon at around 15 CFH for 150 amps with 1/8" aluminum is a place to start. Use amps as needed via pedal.

    Preflow at .3 seconds and Postflow at about 8 seconds to prevent the tungsten from turning purple.

    Clean your metal. Clean your filler. Keep a tight arc. Sharpen you tungsten to a tapered point.

    Now go have a ball!
    Seems from the look at my controlls on the front panel.. 30% ac balance would be set to zero. Seems like it STARTS at 30%


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,398

    Re: Tig passes

    Yeah,

    Start it there, at the very lowest.

    If the puddle is peppery or there isn't much cleaning action etched around the bead, then kick it up to 35%, etc.


    Quote Originally Posted by cr0ck1 View Post
    Seems from the look at my controlls on the front panel.. 30% ac balance would be set to zero. Seems like it STARTS at 30%


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Ahhh. Ok ima go mess with it


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Ok heres the settings .. and here are the new tig welds..

    Let me know what needs to be improved!!!https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...dd9846c504.jpg

    https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...31db7571a4.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,398

    Re: Tig passes

    Snap!

    You're in the ballpark now.

    The settings are close for what you're doing. Maybe try 35% AC balance.

    It's only a matter of perfecting your technique now. Maybe remember to add extra filler before arc termination, to prevent craters.

    I'd start doing some actual joints, i.e., real welding. Butt joints, inside and outside corner joints, etc.
    Last edited by C. Livingstone; 05-12-2017 at 08:24 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Awesome thx!!!!!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Dont get it.. same settings, different day. CRAP!!!!

    https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...7440cb4f89.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    This is the worse work i have ever seen.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    249

    Re: Tig passes

    Quote Originally Posted by cr0ck1 View Post
    What the hell is making me suck so much!!!
    This is Not YOU. There is something Seriously Wrong!

    All that Black,,,, that "cold blobbling", you have to assume nothing, go back to basics and start over again.

    Gas - what gas are you using? Flow - you sure you've got sufficient flow? Leaks - is the gas being contaminated with Air because of bad seals in the torch?

    Polarity - CONFIRM DCEN - it's been mentioned here before but be Very sure it's right.

    Take a pic of the machines settings, the whole front and attach it - as I said, something is out-of-whack.

    You have it set on AC ~ right?
    Last edited by BaTu; 05-13-2017 at 12:05 PM. Reason: just occured to me... AC?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,398

    Re: Tig passes

    Gee,

    It's very possible that your air conditioner quietly kicked on and was blowing your shielding gas.

    That was a problem I had, even though I shut the vent overhead, it still blew down some and disturbed the shielding when the AC quietly kicked on.

    Try turning off your AC while welding.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    I put my machine away from the welding


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    152

    Re: Tig passes

    Is the picture of your tungsten before or after welding? If before, please show the after welding picture of the tip.
    Of course, the question everyone asks - was the Al cleaned?
    Try welding on the same piece of Al you had good results with.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Before it was dull. Rounded tip.

    Yes i wire brushed with stainless brush then wiped down with acetone.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    249

    Re: Tig passes

    OK, so the ball in the tube doesn't really confirm what's coming out of the torch (and I'd bump that up to 20). It also doesn't eliminate to possibility that air is getting "venturied-in" at the torch (bad seal on the cap o-ring or white cup seal). Everything on the machine looks good to me.

    How 'bout this though,,, Steel? Aluminum has many picky issues that steel doesn't and gas problems would plague you on steel too. Switch to DC and weld some steel to see if there's a problem there too...

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Im going to try steel in a few.. thunder storm over head .. waiting for it to pass. Ill put up pics as soon as i can get to the bldg.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,398

    Re: Tig passes

    Yeah,

    The stick-out on that tungsten might be pushing it for a cup that small and no gas lens.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    Ok so less stick out?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,398

    Re: Tig passes

    Yeah,

    A #6 or 7 cup too.

    And at the lower arc amperages lowering the gas flow will give better shielding or at least better arc stability, that I notice, as a novice.


    Quote Originally Posted by cr0ck1 View Post
    Ok so less stick out?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by C. Livingstone; 05-13-2017 at 01:17 PM.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Croom, FL
    Posts
    271

    Re: Tig passes

    K bout to go out to the shop in a few.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement