Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Please don't laugh at my skills, I am here to learn. Can anyone share some insight on what I might be doing wrong? I can't seem to get consistent results working with the same material. I am not sure if my power is up to high, or I am just doing it all wrong.

    Name:  tig2.jpeg
Views: 500
Size:  73.9 KBName:  tig1.jpeg
Views: 502
Size:  69.4 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Beckley, WV
    Posts
    64

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Well to begin with it def looks like it was to hot or too slow of a travel speed.... BUT, with that being said how do you expect us to help you with the amount of info you gave us "which is basically nothing" just two pictures of the same weld....

    When asking for help on a text based post, the more details the better....

    2017 Everlast Powertig 210 EXT with a CK 20 and water cooler
    Miller Multimatic 215
    Hypertherm Powermax 45 XP

  3. #3

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Sorry, I am using a Eastwood tig 200, purple tungsten, size 7 cup. This is 2-1/4” 1/16” exhaust pipe. I was on 70 amps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    617

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Amperage sounds right, From looking at the weld profile travel speed looks too slow/inconsistent to me as well. Keep a 10-15* push angle, aim the arc right at the joint. Get the metal on both sides to melt and join together and form a nice round puddle, THEN add filler and travel at a consistent pace with focus on keeping the puddle size consistent from one ripple to the next, if it starts to spread out you’re going too slow/or not adding enough filler. If the puddle is going narrow and piling up, you’re going too fast/or adding too much filler. All the while keeping your torch angle the same as you’re moving along. Try doing a dry run, and predict when to end the weld and reset before your hand position gets unmanageable. Round objects take a little getting used to.

    It’s a balancing act of keeping the puddle the right temperature, and adding filler. Slow travel speed produces more heat in the puddle, fast travel speed gives you a cooler puddle. Filler metal when dipped into the puddle does cool it(the puddle) slightly.
    Last edited by Mmock4; 07-10-2018 at 04:49 PM.
    -Mark Smith

    Vulcan ProTig200
    Vulcan MigMax 215
    Hypertherm PowerMax45 Xp

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    55

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Quite likely a large percentage of the problem is not so much the welder, or the color of the tungsten, or whether you did or didn't grind it on a dedicated wheel, or if you used acetone or alcohol to wipe everything down with. It is very likely that you simply have not welded enough, as in hours, and days, and weeks, and months, to develop the muscle memory and the hand/eye coordination necessary for good, consistent tig welding. What you show in the pictures doesn't look "bad", it just looks like you aren't yet accustomed to controlling your brain, hands and eyes in the manner that consistent welding demands. But you will get there yet if you keep at it through thick and thin!! Keep at it!!

  6. #6

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Nevermind.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,252

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Quote Originally Posted by villageblacksmith View Post
    Quite likely a large percentage of the problem is not so much the welder, or the color of the tungsten, or whether you did or didn't grind it on a dedicated wheel, or if you used acetone or alcohol to wipe everything down with. It is very likely that you simply have not welded enough, as in hours, and days, and weeks, and months, to develop the muscle memory and the hand/eye coordination necessary for good, consistent tig welding. What you show in the pictures doesn't look "bad", it just looks like you aren't yet accustomed to controlling your brain, hands and eyes in the manner that consistent welding demands. But you will get there yet if you keep at it through thick and thin!! Keep at it!!

    This!
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.com/
    MM252
    MM211 (Sold)
    Passport Plus & Spool gun
    Lincoln SP135 Plus- (Gone to a good home)
    Miller 125c Plasma 120v
    SO 2020 bender
    Beer in the fridge

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    3,555

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Quote Originally Posted by Broccoli1 View Post
    This!
    Yup. Agree.

    Brings back memories of when I modified two sets of longtube headers. Back in the day I also had an Eastwood TIG200acdc , but only had two years or so under my belt of on-and-off practicing. I can still remember it---I say to myself: WTF was I thinking with my horrible technique! lol

    I will say however, one thing you are doing wrong is you're trying to TIG weld two exhaust tubes to each other that are not nearly the same diameter so that not only can you not butt-weld them together, you also can't do a straight lap weld because you have a gap between them. Gap on thin tubing when trying to TIG as a newb = Instant defeat, lol. For a newbie, I would say that is definitely a wrong approach. It doesn't let you focus on the weld.
    1st person on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling signature!

    HTP Invertig 221 D.V. Water-cooled
    HTP Pro Pulse 300 MIG
    Millermatic 211 Inv. MIG w/ Spoolmate 150
    Eastwood 40A Plasma

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,252

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    In all aspects of skill related work or sports: what looks easy, is because those that are good, have spent years perfecting that skill.

    I'll mention it again because Village Blacksmith was spot on- your welds are not terrible and we have seen worse- you are just at the point where you'll need to really hit the hood time to up your game.

    Set up coupons and weld weld weld. You'll be going through some argon during this time too
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.com/
    MM252
    MM211 (Sold)
    Passport Plus & Spool gun
    Lincoln SP135 Plus- (Gone to a good home)
    Miller 125c Plasma 120v
    SO 2020 bender
    Beer in the fridge

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    6,478

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Looks good to me, the second has a nice constant bead width, just keep on welding much as u can. Just make sure u clean the metal good and try and keep the tungsten close, having the tungsten close will make it weld better every time while needing less amps if u were to hold a longer arc/ try and keep it at 1/16 arc length. And use 3/32 tungsten if ur not already. The bigger tungsten is usually easier to weld with because u can hold a longer arc and get away with it

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    6,478

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Quote Originally Posted by warriorcookie View Post
    Nevermind.
    Wow never seen a first post like that. If ur not going to say something nice best not to say it. Welcome to the forum btw


    And welcome to the forum also toeeffer

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    6,478

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Quote Originally Posted by songer121 View Post
    Well to begin with it def looks like it was to hot or too slow of a travel speed.... BUT, with that being said how do you expect us to help you with the amount of info you gave us "which is basically nothing" just two pictures of the same weld....

    When asking for help on a text based post, the more details the better....
    That’s not too hot, u can see his nice stack of dime look in the first pic, if it were too hot you wouldn’t get that look, honestly it’s a decent looking weld I think.theres no undercut which we see a lot, it’s got a nice fill, got job toeffer

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    286

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    Learning to tig weld and not having a nice fit up is definitely going to be a challenge to make a good weld. Your welds are just too slow. That's why they are grey in color. If they were overheated, you would be the discoloration of that happening.

    Since your joint is a good fit up, you are probably pulling contaminates from the back sides into the weld. Oxygen is a major contributor to it.

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    8,677

    Re: Newbie Help - Advise on what I am doing wrong.

    The OP is doing everything right. Weld a bit, get frustrated, then get down on self and cry a bit. Otherwise the welds are fine.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Th ermalArc400GTSW,LincolnSW2002ea., MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200withspoolgun,MKCobra Mig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig3ea.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement