Aluminum question.
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    29

    Aluminum question.

    I did a quick Google search and couldn't really find what I was looking for. I have a 4"x12" piece of 1/8" aluminum. No markings on it. I want to practice running beads on it. What size and kind of filler rod should I use?

    TIA
    1978 Lincoln SA 200
    Millermatic 190
    Miller Spectrum 625 X-treme
    Craftsman 20559 Mig 110V (Rebranded Century)
    1991 Miller Bluestar 180E Needs engine work, Tecumseh 12hp
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Digital Elite Digicam
    Victor Journeyman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stevens Point, WI
    Posts
    4,303

    Re: Aluminum question.

    I'd go with 4043 3/32" filler.
    12v battery, jumper cables, and a 6013.
    I only have a facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/pages/VPT/244788508917829

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    29

    Re: Aluminum question.

    Thank you, have some 4043, but it is 1/16". Will pick some up. I have some Arc-Zone ArcTime electrodes in 1/16" and 3/32". I also have some Weld Craft 2% Thoriated in 1/16".
    1978 Lincoln SA 200
    Millermatic 190
    Miller Spectrum 625 X-treme
    Craftsman 20559 Mig 110V (Rebranded Century)
    1991 Miller Bluestar 180E Needs engine work, Tecumseh 12hp
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Digital Elite Digicam
    Victor Journeyman

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stevens Point, WI
    Posts
    4,303

    Re: Aluminum question.

    I would also go with the 3/32 tungsten, on heavier aluminum an 1/8" tungsten is nice to have.

    The 1/16" 4043 will work, you will just have to feed more and poke faster to get it to the puddle before it melts.
    12v battery, jumper cables, and a 6013.
    I only have a facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/pages/VPT/244788508917829

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mount Tabor VT
    Posts
    4,887

    Re: Aluminum question.

    Zap, the Grand Pubah here uses only 1/16" filler. He dips fast! In aluminum, it is all about heat control. You weld very fast for best results. The sequence is: Melt a puddle, stab filler into said puddle. Heat transfers quickly to the filler. The transition from solid filler to liquid filler consumes a ton of heat energy, in rebound reaction, the puddle surrenders its heat and freezes.

    I can have desired impact on the heat in the piece with slightly bigger filler, but shove it faster, you should be able to do it with 1/16. I'm happiest with 3/32 4943 most of the time. Boxes of 1/16, and 1/8" gather dust. I use 4 times as much 3/32 as other sizes.
    An optimist is usually wrong, and when the unexpected happens is unprepared. A pessimist is usually right, when wrong, is delighted, and well prepared.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    6,330

    Re: Aluminum question.

    3/32 filler, 5356. 3/32 tungsten

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stevens Point, WI
    Posts
    4,303

    Re: Aluminum question.

    Quote Originally Posted by Willie B View Post
    I use 4 times as much 3/32 as other sizes.
    Likewise for aluminum here, I have 3 tubes for 3/32" and 1 for 1/16". Stainless and steel I mainly use 1/16". 1/16" on aluminum over 16G just goes to fast, always reaching for another rod.
    12v battery, jumper cables, and a 6013.
    I only have a facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/pages/VPT/244788508917829

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement