Help needed for tig welding, got one issue
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Help needed for tig welding, got one issue

    hello I have stated TIG welding a couple weeks ago, and I am starting to become proficient. I weld with out a foot pedal on 2mm aluminium on the 2t setting. every time i end the arc there it seems to leave a small crater or dimple at the end of the weld, Your help would be kindly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    443

    Re: Help needed for tig welding, got one issue

    Welcome!

    Lower the amperage, and get a couple of dips in at the end. You move the torch in a small circular motion while ramping off the amperage, and dip rod until the end of the puddle if flush with the rest of the weld, takes some practice!
    -Mark Smith

    Vulcan ProTig200
    Vulcan MigMax 215

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    AJO, ARIZONA
    Posts
    803

    Re: Help needed for tig welding, got one issue

    Welcome!
    NRA LIFE MEMBER
    UNITWELD 175 AMP 3 IN1 DC MIG/STICK/TIG
    MIDSTATES 300 AMP AC MACHINE
    GOD BLESS AMERICA!
    “Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction.
    We didn’t pass it to our children in the bloodstream".
    RONALD REAGAN

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement