Porosity while using flux core wire
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    28

    Porosity while using flux core wire

    Hi there,
    why might I be getting porosity in my welds while using flux core wire? The wire I am using is virtually new. It's Lincoln brand. TIA.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    740

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    Reverse polarity???


    More info would help

    type of wire, type of machine, type of metal being welded, what kind of prep, settings on machine, etc...
    Last edited by ronsii; 09-15-2018 at 03:33 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    9,940

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    Are you talking about self shielded wire, or dual shield wire?
    Don’t pay any attention to me
    I’m just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    28

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    I am using a Lincoln Promig 180, self shielding wire, A36 mild steel, prepped to being shiny steel, voltage setting is on "C" with a wire speed of 4. The steel thickness is 1/8". The wire is Negative. Thanks.
    Last edited by Hollis; 09-15-2018 at 06:59 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    9,940

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    How much stick out are you running? With T-11 self shielded wire I run about 3/8”.
    Don’t pay any attention to me
    I’m just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    28

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    Quote Originally Posted by CEP View Post
    How much stick out are you running? With T-11 self shielded wire I run about 3/8”.
    Between 3/8 and 1/2,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    9,940

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    What is the number on the wire you are using?
    Don’t pay any attention to me
    I’m just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    28

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    Quote Originally Posted by cep View Post
    what is the number on the wire you are using?
    nr-211-mp

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Not there
    Posts
    2,490

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    Lost here.
    Are you pushing your weld like hard wire/gas or (correctly) dragging with some angle to keep the flux out of the puddle ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    28

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonzoo View Post
    Lost here.
    Are you pushing your weld like hard wire/gas or (correctly) dragging with some angle to keep the flux out of the puddle ?
    I'm dragging the weld. I have always heard "if it's slag, you drag". Maybe I don't have enough angle of drag.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Central Wa. state
    Posts
    1,695

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    You getting the porosity in the first pass, but not after that? If so your not hot enough.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    28

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    Quote Originally Posted by 12V71 View Post
    You getting the porosity in the first pass, but not after that? If so your not hot enough.
    Just running single pass so therefore I probably need to turn up the heat some. I'll give that a shot and see what happens. Thanks

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    598

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire



    Lincoln video on how to run NR211MP

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northern Cal., Shasta County
    Posts
    8,674

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    I don't care for a steep gun angle, I run almost perpendicular a lot of times.
    "The things that will destroy America are prosperity at any price, peace at any price, safety first instead of duty first, the love of soft living and the get rich quick theory of life." -Theodore Roosevelt

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    126

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    I believe the video above from Lincoln would be twice as helpful if it showed a clear view of puddle behavior.
    When I manage to get things where I can watch puddle my bead improves measurably. Instructions always warn about slag inclusions when puddle outruns wire or excess heat cause's agitation but how can you tell when you can't even see the puddle. Watch some videos where the camera show's puddle clearly then do what ever it take's until you see your puddle ( cloth covering back of your head,lighting the surface well,corrective lens and/or cheater lens.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    188

    Re: Porosity while using flux core wire

    I agree. I would think a company the size of Lincoln could afford a filter plate for the camera so you could watch the puddle.
    Trailblazer 302
    Hobart Stickmate AC/DC
    Lincoln SP 135 T
    Smith torch
    Spoolmatic 30A

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement