TIG weld critique - Page 2
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 28 of 28
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    50

    Re: TIG weld critique

    Quote Originally Posted by TimmyTIG View Post
    You need to get some bigger plates.
    I’ll check out what the scrap metal place has, it’s complete luck of the draw what they have each day.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    402

    Re: TIG weld critique

    Lots of ways of doing things. A couple pics that might help demonstrate the lay technique and something you can try. Here, on 3/16th plate (or any thickness), bevel and tack just tight enough so your 1/8th filler won't pass through. Bend a couple inches of the rod so it lays flat in the groove. The second pic shows some heat settings but you can start as low as 80. Everything depends on heat of course, but one general rule to note about tig welding roots is that in the overhead you keep the arc on the center of the gap (and feed extra rod to get your penetration) and on the flat you move the torch from bevel to bevel across the filler (to keep the filler itself from melting through). So to practice this lay-wire-on-the-flat, I'd start the arc at the end of the filler but on one of the bevels. Then quickly cross over to the opposite bevel and give it a little heat. Across one more time and the filler should start to flatten. Then advance along the groove, still alternating from bevel to bevel at a pace that just flattens the filler.

    Name:  Root With Rod on top.jpg
Views: 35
Size:  19.3 KB

    Name:  Top Flat .1875 pl..jpg
Views: 34
Size:  33.6 KB

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    4,215

    Re: TIG weld critique

    try welding your band saw blade back together.
    '65 Lincoln Idealarc 250 AC/DC
    L-tec PCM-VPi 40A plasma
    ESAB REBEL EMP 215ic
    ESAB Mig Master 250
    Victor Performer O/A

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement