Need help with settings please
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    10

    Need help with settings please

    I have a lincoln power mig 210 with the magnum pro 100 SG spoolgun. I have been playing around with some aluminum rims i have laying around that are cracked. I cant seem to get my settings right. Im burning through it or its not enough heat and im getting some nasty birds nest. After i weld it i grind it down and it seems to always still leak air. Its like there are air bubbles in it. I grind it back out and it still seems to keep happening. does anyone have any advice for me. The rims im welding are not going back on a car. Im just trying to get a good weld and stop the leaks. I know alot of the rims are cast and some arent. Should i be using 4043 on them or not. Any input would help so much right now. Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Beacon and Pawling, New York
    Posts
    1,051

    Re: Need help with settings please

    Asking the same question in 2 different places is spam. It makes it harder to follow the thread.
    Eventual master of the obvious, practitioner of "stream of consciousness fabrication". P.S. I edit almost every post because because I'm posting from my phone and my fingers sometimes move faster than my brain.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    10

    Re: Need help with settings please

    sorry im new to this. i wont do it again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Orange, TX
    Posts
    16,838

    Re: Need help with settings please

    A MIG spool gun is not the best option for welding aluminum rims due to the cold starts. TIG is better but try preheating the crack with a propane torch to help minimize the effects of cold start. You also need to up the travel speed with aluminum MIG to keep from burning thru. Porosity in the weld could be due to oxidation of the base metal or inadequate shielding gas flow of even the wrong shielding gas. Needs to be 100% argon.

    Not sure you're referring to the correct issue when you say it "bird nests". Bird nesting is when the electrode wire sticks to the gun tip and the drive rolls keep pushing the wire causing it to bunch up where it enters the gun liner. From your description I'd say it's a matter of the weld bead just forming globs rather than a nice rippled bead. If you can, post a photo or two of the project so we can see what you're dealing with.
    MM200 w/Spoolmatic 1
    Syncrowave 180SD
    Bobcat 225G Plus - LP/NG
    MUTT Suitcase Wirefeeder
    WC-1S/Spoolmatic 1
    HF-251D-1
    PakMaster 100XL
    '68 Red Face Code #6633 project
    Star Jet 21-110

    Save Second Base!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement