350 p pulse on steel
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    yuma az
    Posts
    919

    350 p pulse on steel

    I've got a bottle of 90/10 to try out pulse on steel so far I'm not super happy with my results I've had burn through on .065. I've never had that problem in regular mig .I love that theres hardly any spatter but I'm wondering is their a proper technique of push or pull since you don't have as much adjustment as regular mig. I know push on thin pull for more penetration or just turn up the heat etc but since I only have basically 1 control are you supposed to use one or the other on pulse steel do the same rules apply ??? Thanks for any input 😁
    350P 30A spool gun cut master 51 syncro 250 other stuff
    " take a dog off the street and make him prosper and he will not bite you sad the same cannot be said for man" i didnt use punctuation just to piss you off

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Amity, OR
    Posts
    65

    Re: 350 p pulse on steel

    On my 352MPA I run arc length around 45 most of the time. On thin stuff I might go down into the 30s. Wire speed near what you'd run short arc, but I find on thin stuff I run less wire than I would short arcing. Push or pull doens't seem to make a difference for me. I run tweco guns with slip nozzles and seem like playing with tip recess makes a lot of difference.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sparks, NV
    Posts
    9,475

    Re: 350 p pulse on steel

    It's going to be hotter due to the gas change. Try your standard 75/25.
    Tiger Sales: AHP Distributor www.tigersalesco.com
    AHP200x; AHP 160ST; MM350P, Spoolmatic 30A; Everlast PowerTig 185; ESAB 875 plasma;Evo 355. OA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Amity, OR
    Posts
    65

    Re: 350 p pulse on steel

    You can't get into pulse spray worth a chit with 75/25. Plus the machine is programmed for 90/10 in spray mode.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sparks, NV
    Posts
    9,475

    Re: 350 p pulse on steel

    OP didn't say he was trying to spray transfer. If he is burning through, short circuit pulse may help. Don't know till you try...
    Tiger Sales: AHP Distributor www.tigersalesco.com
    AHP200x; AHP 160ST; MM350P, Spoolmatic 30A; Everlast PowerTig 185; ESAB 875 plasma;Evo 355. OA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    yuma az
    Posts
    919

    Re: 350 p pulse on steel

    I don't think there is a way to do anything but spray transfer on the 350p
    350P 30A spool gun cut master 51 syncro 250 other stuff
    " take a dog off the street and make him prosper and he will not bite you sad the same cannot be said for man" i didnt use punctuation just to piss you off

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    366

    Re: 350 p pulse on steel

    Quote Originally Posted by umahunter View Post
    I don't think there is a way to do anything but spray transfer on the 350p
    yes there is. look in your manual, or download one at millers website. if you want spray to work on such thin metal your going to have to move really fast.

    i would suggest as southpaw said and run 75/25 short arc for thin material.
    General Contractor
    Commercial Industrial & Custom Residential
    Specializing in all things Metal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Hamlin, NY
    Posts
    1,085

    Re: 350 p pulse on steel

    Not sure why you're even trying to pulse spray on .065" kinda thin for pulse spray unless you're running some crazy fast travel speeds 😲

    And yes the 350p does short arc and VERY well at that. 😉

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement