What's the best way to join these two pieces?
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    I have 2 pieces of 1/4" mild steel that I need to join together. A longer piece and a short one added to one end. I'll drill and tap a hole for a threaded knob to go in that will tighten against a 5/16" rod. The problem is that the tapped hole needs to be right on the crack where the 2 pieces join. The long piece is about 12" x 3" and the short vertical piece is 1" x 3". Join with JB Weld? Plug welding? Something else?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by JD1; 11-09-2018 at 11:18 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    2,335

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    If plug welding is the route you wish to take then I personally would place them above and below the 5/6 rod with maybe a 1/2inch of clearance from the rod... however if your options are still open for materials list.... why not switch to an 11"x3"x1/4" plate butt welded to a 1"x3"x1/2" piece for the rod penetration? then you don't have the sandwich effect

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Good idea.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dalton, GA
    Posts
    1,580

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Weld before you drill and tap or it may warp.

    I would plug weld but as said, away from the tap area. Maybe add a heavy tack on the back too.

    I agree a solid piece would be better.
    Burt
    _____________________
    Miller Syncrowave 250
    Millermatic 211 w/Spoolmate
    Miller 375 Plasma Cutter
    Miller Thunderbolt XL AC/DC
    Hobart Handler 120

    10FtDrillBit.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Here's another idea, maybe it's stupid IDK. I'll ask and see what you all think. What if I beveled the two pieces in front and also beveled the short piece in back then filled both bevels with weld? I'd wind up drilling and tapping through the weld, don't know how tough that would be to do.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bossier Parish La.
    Posts
    5,414

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Quote Originally Posted by JD1 View Post
    Here's another idea, maybe it's stupid IDK. I'll ask and see what you all think. What if I beveled the two pieces in front and also beveled the short piece in back then filled both bevels with weld? I'd wind up drilling and tapping through the weld, don't know how tough that would be to do.
    That's what I thought when I first saw your drawing. I don't see any reason it would not work. Seems to me it will be stronger than the plug welding idea, too. You could also do the same on the top & bottom, so it is welded all the way around.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    That's probably the best way then. Now a question I sort of cringe about: if the stock is preheated, could I get away with multipass .035 fluxcore welds using a Lincoln 135? Or do I have to bust out the stick welder and use 7018? I'm thinking I could get away with it because there's not going to be a lot of stress on the piece but want to ask anyway. BTW it's part of a vise mod for a 4x6 bandsaw.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    65

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Explosion welding to mate the whole surface....watched a video about it. Even joins disimilar metals.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bossier Parish La.
    Posts
    5,414

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Personally I would do 1/8" 7018 over using the Lincoln 135. That way I wouldn't have to wonder if I would ever need to go back and re-do it later. You can either do it right the first time or try to make sure you do it right the second time. Your choice.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Yeah, you're right again.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bulldog Heaven at the end of my chain
    Posts
    3,743

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryanjax View Post
    Explosion welding to mate the whole surface....watched a video about it. Even joins disimilar metals.
    That's how the make cladded sheets. Copper to stainless, etc.
    Slob

    Purveyor of intimate unparalleled knowledge of nothing about everything.

    Oh yeah, also an unabashed internet "Troll" too.....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    86

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Tell what this will be used for and you will get better suggestions.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryanjax View Post
    Explosion welding to mate the whole surface....watched a video about it. Even joins disimilar metals.
    It's impressive to watch. I saw a documentary on youtube a couple days ago about it. Not something a regular joe can do though.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Quote Originally Posted by jeffrey.penfield View Post
    Tell what this will be used for and you will get better suggestions.
    I did in post #7. I'm set on the process to use due to Bistineau's confirmation of my idea in post #5.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    271

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    The closest most of us will get to explosive welding, is trying to weld a gas tank. I have seen video of Explosive welding and it is something else.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bossier Parish La.
    Posts
    5,414

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Quote Originally Posted by JD1 View Post
    I did in post #7. I'm set on the process to use due to Bistineau's confirmation of my idea in post #5.
    Did you ever get this done? Show us what it was you were making. Somebody else on here may need something like it, who knows?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    I did get it done but after I got the metal cut (actually 5/16" thick instead of 1/4") I went to bed and the next morning I had an easier idea so went with that and it works OK. Not to get lengthy about it, but the original idea was that the long rod would slide quickly to the length I needed then the threaded rod would lock it down. Still the best idea.

    But what I did instead was drill and thread the metal slab at the spot for the long rod, weld a nut over the threaded hole and use a long threaded bolt in place of the smooth rod. The disadvantage, and what I was originally trying to get away from, is that it's not as quick to set the stop rod to the exact length needed.

    If I wind up needing to cut from short stock more than I currently do, I'll go back and build the original, better design. But at the moment I don't have to do it enough to feel like doing the extra fabricating work to build it. 4x6 saw manufacturers could do a better job on their clamps but I guess cutting cost is more important than functionality. Plus it gives some of us a reason to modify something. I'll post a photo in a little bit.
    Last edited by JD1; 11-17-2018 at 06:07 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    I don't have a short piece in in this photo but clamping short pieces makes the rear of the clamp close tighter and opens up the front of the clamp and loosens the pressure. Quite a pain. But the stop bolt sets the rear clamp dimension exactly to the width or thickness of the short piece and the clamping pressure is the same front to rear.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Not there
    Posts
    3,324

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Easy. mil/drill then tap a piece of 1/2" steel and be done with it. Leave the welder for another time.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Not there
    Posts
    3,324

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Btw before the whining about not having a mill etc, the thing can be done with a hacksaw, portaband or even a big grinder..........IF you're a craftsman.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    2,335

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Quote Originally Posted by JD1 View Post
    I don't have a short piece in in this photo but clamping short pieces makes the rear of the clamp close tighter and opens up the front of the clamp and loosens the pressure. Quite a pain. But the stop bolt sets the rear clamp dimension exactly to the width or thickness of the short piece and the clamping pressure is the same front to rear.
    Oh... I see now... usually I just have an assortment of short pieces and just pop one in the end where your stop bolt is But I do like the idea of a longer vice like you got there.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    503

    Re: What's the best way to join these two pieces?

    Yeah, I've done that too but rather than trying to find a scrap piece the right thickness I thought the bolt idea (or the original sliding rod) would be handier. I thought about running the add on piece out to the length of the long vise piece but didn't see any good reason to so I didn't. The problem has been with holding short pieces steady, no difficulty with longer ones.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement