Cutting angle iron at 45 - Page 3
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 54 of 54
  1. #51
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    newyork
    Posts
    9

    Re: Cutting angle iron at 45

    I always mitre all my cuts. First cut square to length then mark orientation of all my angles. Then set up bandsaw with a stop so all my cuts are the same depth and go.
    IMO its the fastest way to get consistant easy to weld joints and always looks good.
    Name:  2939.jpg
Views: 40
Size:  69.3 KB

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    2,442

    Re: Cutting angle iron at 45

    I usually miter my square tube and angle iron with a handheld metal cutter skilsaw(milwaukee lately) as long as you mark the cuts properly and can follow the mark they come out great!!!


    That looks like a good sized pair of agate bookends you got sitting on the file cabinet table ColtonWelds.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    newyork
    Posts
    9

    Re: Cutting angle iron at 45

    Just made to order table legs, thats not my house. lol

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    2,442

    Re: Cutting angle iron at 45

    Oh.... LOL!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement