Clean 90 degree bend - Page 2
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 31 of 31
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13

    Re: Clean 90 degree bend

    The floor bender looks interesting, but does radius bends.
    The stand has a 6" flat spot, so loosing most of that to bends is not ideal.

    This one looks better. It looks like it could handle 1/2" square bar.

    https://www.harborfreight.com/compac...der-99826.html

    Not sure if it would be strong enough.. or if I am strong enough!
    Last edited by Rick42; 05-08-2019 at 10:48 PM.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13

    Re: Clean 90 degree bend

    Quote Originally Posted by William McCormick View Post
    Are you talking about the blue scaled wrought iron for an outside handrail?
    Yes, half inch bars, commonly used for fence pickets.

    I used to bend 1/2" all day long around jigs by hand. It is pretty soft stuff.
    I've also worked the 1/2 and 3/4 stock. The boss made a twister out of a threading machine for half in square bar. They looked great, but most would need hand adjustment.

    As a one of task, I can manage/suffer, but a bunch of precision bends, needs a tool.

    Thanks to everyone for the thoughtful feedback and amazing shares!
    Last edited by Rick42; 05-08-2019 at 10:50 PM.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,007

    Re: Clean 90 degree bend

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick42 View Post
    Yes, half inch bars, commonly used for fence pickets.



    I've also worked the 1/2 and 3/4 stock. The boss made a twister out of a threading machine for half in square bar. They looked great, but most would need hand adjustment.

    As a one of task, I can manage/suffer, but a bunch of precision bends, needs a tool.

    Thanks to everyone for the thoughtful feedback and amazing shares!
    I used a press to bend those rods up into those shapes. I had the mark for the center of the ram marked on the bars that was also cut to the finished length. Then I bend them up with a a round ram and an angle iron turned into a die. You just have to make one that you measured before you bent it and then just duplicate those marks on the next piece and bend away.

    Sincerely,

    William McCormick
    If I wasn't so.....crazy, I wouldn't try to act normal, and you would be afraid.

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfield,CT
    Posts
    1,286

    Re: Clean 90 degree bend

    My Hyd JD2 converted frankenbender can do this, albeit there will be a radius as others have claimed. I have machined a few dies for flat stock as well as square stock and whatever in-between.
    T.J.
    www.tjsperformance.com
    Dynasty 300 DX
    HTP 240
    HTP Microcut 380
    Hyperthem 85
    JD2 Hyd Bender and HF Hyd Ring Roller all in one =(Frankenbender)
    Bpt. Mill/DRO
    4' x 8' CNC Plasma Table
    Instagram: tjsperformance
    YT: TJS Welding and Fabrication

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13

    Re: Clean 90 degree bend

    Quote Originally Posted by William McCormick View Post
    I used a press to bend those rods up into those shapes.
    That makes sense.

    A little hand bender might be enough (above), or could be a great way to get blisters...
    A small hydraulic brake would be convenient, but might be slow or worse inadequate.

    In the (crude) sketch (above) I alluded to using angle iron for the die.

    A 2 ton car jack or 20 ton house jack might be sufficient.

    The big question is how much pressure is needed?

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Cave Creek AZ
    Posts
    2,823

    Re: Clean 90 degree bend

    A Hossfeld type bender would do what you are asking. An ironworker or press brake would work better but have lots of size and power requirements.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement