Overhead AL tig settings help
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Near Traverse City, Mi.
    Posts
    292

    Overhead AL tig settings help

    Anyone have any thoughts as to settings, frequency maybe, to aid in penetration while laying on back plugging holes overhead in .083" aluminum?

    Usually I dont have an issue but one particularly nasty filthy contaminated specimen is giving me fits. This is a pontoon. I have done so many without issue. Usually I am soft square, 180A pedal, 100 frequency, 72% balance, 1/8" Wolfram tri-mix, #8 cup on gas lense, 100% argon. Water cooled dynasty 280dx. Cleaned as well as possible. Problem seems to be interior contamination but I have always gotten by.
    Miller Dynasty 280 DX, Lincoln 210 MP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,126

    Re: Overhead AL tig settings help

    Have you tried upping your frequency for a narrower, stiffer arc?

    Do you have amplitude adjustment? If so you could use "Zank's Krazzee Program", which basically you double the EP over your EN. Then you override the EP with higher balance such as 90%. There is a microburst of cleaning to start a puddle but not enough to melt your tungsten and the penetrating side is limited by the low EN. Perfect for thin delicate joints. The phenomenon may assist you in this case as well.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Th ermalArc400GTSW,LincolnSW2002ea., MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig4ea,MigMax1ea.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    323

    Re: Overhead AL tig settings help

    It sounds like its all in that contamination, to me. Try burning it all out a few times - ie warm up with TIG torch, wire brush clean, repeat. 50% balance for lots of cleaning.

    Do that until you have a shiny surface to weld to?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    72

    Re: Overhead AL tig settings help

    Quote Originally Posted by Munkul View Post
    It sounds like its all in that contamination, to me. Try burning it all out a few times - ie warm up with TIG torch, wire brush clean, repeat. 50% balance for lots of cleaning.

    Do that until you have a shiny surface to weld to?
    This is how I do dirty aluminum casting repairs. Basically make a couple cleaning passes before welding. Especially anything where oil has been present.

    Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
    Everlast 255ext
    Trailblazer 275nt
    Hypertherm Powermax1000
    Acra Mill
    Syncrowave 200
    Hobart 210mvp
    Ellis 3000
    Rockwell 10x36 lathe
    Grizzly G0704
    Hossfeld 2 bender
    Huth bender

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    In A Nice Comfy Chair
    Posts
    18,723

    Re: Overhead AL tig settings help

    Pontoon boat?
    I have one and had the same problem when I built mine.
    Could not get 2 cracks to co-operate so it was time for plan 'B'

    Make a patch from some sheet and get to where there is good material to weld to and problem solved!

    ...zap!


    I am not completely insane..
    Some parts are missing

    Professional Driver on a closed course....
    Do not attempt.

    Just because I'm a dumbass don't mean that you can be too.
    So DON'T try any of this **** l do at home.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    2,149

    Re: Overhead AL tig settings help

    Quote Originally Posted by zapster View Post
    Pontoon boat?
    I have one and had the same problem when I built mine.
    Could not get 2 cracks to co-operate so it was time for plan 'B'

    Make a patch from some sheet and get to where there is good material to weld to and problem solved!

    ...zap!
    Bingo! we have a winner

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Near Traverse City, Mi.
    Posts
    292

    Re: Overhead AL tig settings help

    Got it done...cranked the cleaning up some more and did the cleaning passes. Then a little more frequency to change the cone shape. 115 I think worked the best. Thanks guys. Onto the next one, they are starting to
    Pile up in the lot...
    Miller Dynasty 280 DX, Lincoln 210 MP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement