Straight edge cut offset
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    124

    Straight edge cut offset

    What is the offset to be figured when cutting 3/16 with a straight edge on the 45xp? This is with the standard consumable, not the fine cut. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    4,222

    Re: Straight edge cut offset

    Make a cut then measure off the strait edge.
    Miller xmt304, Miller S22 p12, Miier Maxstar SD, Miller 252 w 30A, Miller super32p12, Lincoln Ranger 9, Thermal Arc 181I with spoolgun, Hypertherm 10000 ,Smith torches. Esab 161lts miniarc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    2,308

    Re: Straight edge cut offset

    Quote Originally Posted by bellaireroad View Post
    What is the offset to be figured when cutting 3/16 with a straight edge on the 45xp? This is with the standard consumable, not the fine cut. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    I am sorry but if you really need help figuring this out you might want to rethink using the plasma torch.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    124

    Straight edge cut offset

    Quote Originally Posted by M J D View Post
    Make a cut then measure off the strait edge.
    Thanks, I thought someone might know before I did this....going to get some stencils CNC cut, and wanted it to be precise


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Last edited by bellaireroad; 05-27-2019 at 10:11 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,290

    Re: Straight edge cut offset

    I just measured a set of hand torch consumables in my shop. The edge of the nozzle orifice to the edge of the shield (which is designed to drag along a straight edge or template) measures .200". Keep in mind if you cut slowly the kerf will get wider, cut fast and it will get narrower. Use .200" offset and you will get pretty close for hand cutting. Before you pay someone to cut 26 stencils you may want to experiment a bit with your technique to see how much offset you will get. Jim Colt




    Quote Originally Posted by bellaireroad View Post
    Thanks, I thought someone might know before I did this....going to get some stencils CNC cut, and wanted it to be precise


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    124

    Re: Straight edge cut offset

    Quote Originally Posted by jimcolt View Post
    I just measured a set of hand torch consumables in my shop. The edge of the nozzle orifice to the edge of the shield (which is designed to drag along a straight edge or template) measures .200". Keep in mind if you cut slowly the kerf will get wider, cut fast and it will get narrower. Use .200" offset and you will get pretty close for hand cutting. Before you pay someone to cut 26 stencils you may want to experiment a bit with your technique to see how much offset you will get. Jim Colt
    Thanks!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    124

    Re: Straight edge cut offset

    Quote Originally Posted by bellaireroad View Post
    Thanks, I did play with it today, and got .1875


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    124

    Re: Straight edge cut offset



    Got a couple of stencils made to cut these ovals from flat stock. The 1875 offset worked good, maybe just shy too big, will probably try 1600 next time


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement