Drilling aluminum ?
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Delavan WI
    Posts
    438

    Drilling aluminum ?

    Howdy, I need to drill some 5/8" diameter by 2 1/4" deep holes in some aluminum grade unknown but doesn't need to be welded just machine able with hand tools. So do you run the drill fast or slow? Twist drill in a budget drill press with, not horrible, rpm range. WD-40 as lube.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    4,253

    Re: Drilling aluminum ?

    I would run it about 700 rpm, not really that critical. Put in about a 1/4" pilot hole to help hold the lube. ATF works good for lube.
    Miller xmt304, Miller S22 p12, Miier Maxstar SD, Miller 252 w 30A, Miller super32p12, Lincoln Ranger 9, Thermal Arc 181I with spoolgun, Hypertherm 10000 ,Smith torches. Esab 161lts miniarc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    'ta town, KS
    Posts
    104

    Re: Drilling aluminum ?

    Aluminum I would run as fast as your press will allow

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    I haven't built anything I can't throw away. Perfection is the journey.

    Mac

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Delavan WI
    Posts
    438

    Re: Drilling aluminum ?

    Thank you!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    4,052

    Re: Drilling aluminum ?

    Like M J D says around 700 for a 5/8 hole should be ok at 2 inch deep some alloys can be pretty gummy so lube is good especially if you're drillin' a bunch of em'.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Delavan WI
    Posts
    438

    Re: Drilling aluminum ?

    700r's check, lube check.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement