Tube cope challenge TIG
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 33
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Utardia
    Posts
    83

    Tube cope challenge TIG

    Doing the tube cope challenge. I am not exactly following the rules for the challenge, but I am making an attempt.

    This is kit.
    https://weldmetalsonline.com/collect...tube-notch-kit

    This is the parts layed out.
    Name:  TCC-1.jpg
Views: 761
Size:  97.9 KB

    Tacked up.
    Name:  TCC-2.jpg
Views: 758
Size:  59.2 KB

    First Joint.
    Name:  TCC-3.jpg
Views: 753
Size:  71.5 KB

    Name:  TCC-4.jpg
Views: 756
Size:  72.3 KB

    Name:  TCC-5.jpg
Views: 754
Size:  63.6 KB
    James
    AHP 200X TIG
    MillerMatic 175
    DaytonaMIG 135
    Chinese O/A

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Utardia
    Posts
    83

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Name:  TCC-6.jpg
Views: 660
Size:  62.8 KB
    Name:  TCC-7.jpg
Views: 672
Size:  129.8 KB


    I think these look OK (I know, a couple pin holes). Until I switch to my left hand.
    I was thinking I was hitting the limit of my machines duty cycle, but switched to the right and I am putting the welds in OK.

    Name:  TCC-8.jpg
Views: 670
Size:  136.6 KB
    James
    AHP 200X TIG
    MillerMatic 175
    DaytonaMIG 135
    Chinese O/A

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Utardia
    Posts
    83

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Feedback would be appreciated!
    James
    AHP 200X TIG
    MillerMatic 175
    DaytonaMIG 135
    Chinese O/A

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Groves, Texas
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Keep practicing.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    4,728

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Relax


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Groves, Texas
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Weld it so there's no holes.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Indiana
    Posts
    248

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    If you clean the parts better it will help you. Try wire brush, preferably on an angle grinder , then clean with acetone
    Safety 3rd
    Gump

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    15

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Use 1/16 filler and get a nice puddle going for the first pass. it looks like you’re trying to work a cold puddle


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hardwood Lands, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,785

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    I don't think the fitup is all that good, looks like it's been cut with too big a radius, too much of a gap IMHO. Even on the website the fit isn't that good A bit of fine tuning would help immensely I have done better with a mini grinder, just saying...........Mike

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Western New York State, USA
    Posts
    1,913

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    most times its more important to
    .
    1) to limit warpage by not using big welds filling big gaps. actually takes skill to make smaller welds
    2) to make nice looking welds requiring no or little grinding
    3) usually with bigger pieces you cannot flip and weld in place its a lot harder welding out of position as compared to bench welding

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    694

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmikey View Post
    I don't think the fitup is all that good, looks like it's been cut with too big a radius, too much of a gap IMHO. Even on the website the fit isn't that good A bit of fine tuning would help immensely I have done better with a mini grinder, just saying...........Mike
    I agree, the gaps in the fitup look fairly large, and this is what’s causing a lot of your problem. From the looks of it, you’re traveling pretty slow, which means you probably need to turn the amperage up some so you can travel a bit faster. Like another poster said, looks like you’re working a cold puddle. I learned the most when I started turning dials and playing with settings. Us newbies get easily locked into “I should use this much amperage on this material” when in reality you manipulate all the variables until the weld looks and performs like it should,

    If you can break the tacks on some of those pieces, get the grinder out and do some touch up until you get nice close fitting joints. I’m sure you will be happier with the results.

    Good on ya for getting some practice, I am disappointed in the quality of this “ready to weld” kit though, fit up should be a lot better especially considering the price.
    -Mark Smith

    Miller Bobcat 250
    Vulcan ProTig200
    Vulcan MigMax215

    Everlast PowerArc 210STL
    Hypertherm PowerMax45 Xp

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    AJO, ARIZONA
    Posts
    2,425

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    The info om the kit says it's laser cut, if so it's a p!ss poor setup, I can get much better fitup with my chopsaw & very little contouring with a 4 1/2" &/or a die grinder..
    NRA LIFE MEMBER
    UNITWELD 175 AMP 3 IN1 DC MIG/STICK/TIG
    MIDSTATES 300 AMP AC MACHINE
    GOD BLESS AMERICA!
    “Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction.
    We didn’t pass it to our children in the bloodstream".
    RONALD REAGAN

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Utardia
    Posts
    83

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    I was pushing about 90 amps with this. I tend to sneak up on the pedal.
    I ordered another kit. I think maybe I will try it at 110 amps?
    James
    AHP 200X TIG
    MillerMatic 175
    DaytonaMIG 135
    Chinese O/A

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Groves, Texas
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Way too cold. I would probably weld that on at least 200. If you have a pedal, you can always back off some, if you feel like you need to. But those welds look way cold to me. What size wire did you use?
    Why are you trying to weld left handed? That is only for advanced welders, and only used as a last resort.
    Last edited by TimmyTIG; 08-12-2019 at 09:18 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Utardia
    Posts
    83

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    The tube is .090 or there abouts, i think 200 amps would just blow a hole it it, but could try that. I was using 1/16" 70s-2 filler (and some 1/16" 309 in places for variety).
    James
    AHP 200X TIG
    MillerMatic 175
    DaytonaMIG 135
    Chinese O/A

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    4,728

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    How are you doing on flat joints?

    looks like you may need some more time on some lap/butt joints before trying pipe/tubing etc...
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Groves, Texas
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    You need bigger wire, make it easier to bridge that gap.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    307

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    This video is about Stainless steel. Much of this applies to mild steel also.

    Airco 250 ac/dc Heliwelder Square wave
    Miller Synchrowave 180 sd
    Miller Econo Twin HF
    Lincoln 210 MP
    Dayton 225 ac/dc
    Victor torches

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,221

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Don't wire brush your material. That's bad practice for tig welding. It'll just bury crap in the metal. Wire brushing is WAY overrated. Use a flapper wheel on a straight grinder or a tiger paw flapper disc on a small 90° grinder.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Utardia
    Posts
    83

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Here's a couple of coupons I did in 22 ga 304ss. Filler was .035 309 (I only have 1/16"308).

    The weld in the middlee was with the machine set at 60 amps.

    Weld to the right at 20 amps.

    Wound up cooking the ever living **** out of this coupon. Tried amp settings 18 amps, 24 amps, 30 amps, 40 amps and 60.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Utardia
    Posts
    83

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Realized I didn't get the picture posted. Name:  IMG_20190815_180602.jpg
Views: 186
Size:  83.1 KB

    full weld.
    Name:  IMG_20190817_162428.jpg
Views: 187
Size:  100.0 KB
    James
    AHP 200X TIG
    MillerMatic 175
    DaytonaMIG 135
    Chinese O/A

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    8,556

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    200 amps if it’s aluminum yes

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,221

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    One thing on the fit up. Remember to grind the points on the pieces after the first tee. After welding it's not going to fit up perfect laser cut or not there's a weld in the way. Perfect fit up is crucial for perfect welds. Also I hate the phrase practice makes perfect, bs. Perfect practice makes perfect.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    60°N
    Posts
    14

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Quote Originally Posted by TimmyTIG View Post
    Why are you trying to weld left handed? That is only for advanced welders, and only used as a last resort.
    Not a flame, but would you please explain your reasoning for that statement? I by no means consider myself a 'pro' or advanced but imo, one should use whichever hand is most comfortable to get good results. Left or right, forehand or backhand, whatever it takes to get it done?
    Tango.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    4,728

    Re: Tube cope challenge TIG

    Quote Originally Posted by Tango Sierra View Post
    Not a flame, but would you please explain your reasoning for that statement? I by no means consider myself a 'pro' or advanced but imo, one should use whichever hand is most comfortable to get good results. Left or right, forehand or backhand, whatever it takes to get it done?
    LMFAO... !

    Zing ...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement