Miller diversion 180 not welding aluminum
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Miller diversion 180 not welding aluminum

    Hi Welding Web,

    First post on the forum, desperately hoping I can get some assistance

    I have a Miller Diversion 180 that I use almost exclusively to TIG weld aluminum. About a month ago, it began acting up and I brought it in for repair.

    It welds steel fine, but when welding aluminum, it acts like there is not gas flow (although there is). It has been in for repair and come back with an entirely new motherboard (as it was under warranty) but is still doing the same exact thing. I feel like I'm going crazy. Does anyone have any recommendations?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    2,813

    Re: Miller diversion 180 not welding aluminum

    Well apparently they didn't test it, take it back and have them test it this time.
    www.georgesplasmacuttershop.com
    Plasma Cutter and Welder Sales and Repairs--Ebay store
    Tec.Mo. Dealer Consumables for the PT and IPT torch's

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    8,478

    Re: Miller diversion 180 not welding aluminum

    Welcome to the forum. Possibly bad gas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mount Tabor VT
    Posts
    5,940

    Re: Miller diversion 180 not welding aluminum

    So many possibilities.
    Are you using pure argon?
    AC?
    1/8" or thinner?
    What filler variety?
    15 CFH argon?
    Very short arc?
    Hit it with enough current to form a puddle in three seconds or less. I had a Diversion 180. I found its duty cycle to be very low. Steel welded fine, it ran short of power with aluminum.
    An optimist is usually wrong, and when the unexpected happens is unprepared. A pessimist is usually right, when wrong, is delighted, and well prepared.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,227

    Re: Miller diversion 180 not welding aluminum

    Quote Originally Posted by tunnels12000 View Post
    Hi Welding Web,

    First post on the forum, desperately hoping I can get some assistance

    I have a Miller Diversion 180 that I use almost exclusively to TIG weld aluminum. About a month ago, it began acting up and I brought it in for repair.

    It welds steel fine, but when welding aluminum, it acts like there is not gas flow (although there is). It has been in for repair and come back with an entirely new motherboard (as it was under warranty) but is still doing the same exact thing. I feel like I'm going crazy. Does anyone have any recommendations?
    Are your using different collet/collet body? You really should pick up a portable gas flow checker to confirm gas flow to the torch. https://www.ebay.com/itm/Welding-Gas...53.m1438.l2649

    Could be a bad backcap, crushed collet, crack in gas hose, ect. But I also agree, the repair facility should have tested the machine.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Th ermalArc400GTSW,LincolnSW2002ea., MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig4ea,MigMax1ea.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement