Advice on butt welding large 1/8” panel without warpage? - Page 2
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 27 of 27
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    489

    Re: Advice on butt welding large 1/8” panel without warpage?

    Where are your interior frames, the frames need to be fully welded to the new plate before you weld the hull plate seams.
    Last edited by CrookedRoads; 10-10-2019 at 07:28 PM.
    ***********************

    CR

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Mn / Tx
    Posts
    542

    Re: Advice on butt welding large 1/8” panel without warpage?

    You have to peen as you go and let the metal stabilize back to ambient temperature. It is a slow process,but it works. That being said I have gotten in a hurry and destroyed parts in the process. Once you have welded too long without stress relieving I have found it almost impossible to flatten the panel.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement