Overlap Welds/Slag - Page 2
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 38 of 38
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    The guy is learning to weld...………...not just padding for wear I assume...….he should do the steps like required.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    Ok, so I'm a purist...……...sue me

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    4,653

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    Quote Originally Posted by farmersammm View Post
    Gearboy just want his cake, and the ability to eat it without regret. No shortcuts in life.

    IMHO, and I'm just an old geezer out in the Fly Over states, welding is 99% prep work, and 1% hood time.
    WOW!!!! just think of all the time you can save by skipping the perp work

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    Yeah...…………………..I'm good at the "perp" walk...…….

    Spelling Nazi...……….you betcha

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    Right now, the poor dood is regretting his fumbling fingers on the keyboard.

    It's a matter of quitting old habits...…..YOU CANNOT SPELL ON A KEYBOARD WORTH A DAM IF YER FINGERS ARE COATED WITH MAPLE FLAVORED FLAVOR DONUT STUFF. You miss the keys.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    Wars have been started because diplomats have keyed in Emails with sticky fingers...…………..take warning

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    4,653

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    LOL!!!!!! I can't stop laughing... and to make it worse I'm tyying to eat dinner

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    4,653

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    It's the pizza grease

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,446

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag


    farmersammm


    Quote Originally Posted by farmersammm View Post
    Ok, I know when I'm beat. Y'all win . . . From this point on . . .
    I feel free . . . quite liberating . . . salve on the conscience . . .
    No salve for you - you don't need it . . .

    For years, I have been meaning to comment on the caliber of
    your welds - Farmers: don't learn to weld, as well you weld on
    their own.

    My guess - you have worked/welded amongst professionals at
    sometime in your prior experiences.

    Your typical 7018 stringers are professional grade - but most
    telling, is your stops & starts - especially on 3 axis intersects.

    This result can only be attained with proper prep, and a superior
    hand -

    Without peer - you are the best Farmer-Welder on the forum . . .


    Opus

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    667

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    Quote Originally Posted by OPUS FERRO View Post

    farmersammm




    It's evident that you weren't there in the Dark-Days
    of padding 2" sections with 1/4" - 7024/7018.

    Chipping & Brushing was looked down upon as a sign
    of inexperience [waste of time] - and indeed it is . . .


    Opus
    Opus, you ARE a dark day, and a waste of time

    Im'a keep chipping and brushing... because i LIKE my welds to be good.
    Last edited by Munkul; 12-03-2019 at 05:33 AM.

  11. #36
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Pitman PA
    Posts
    336

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    Old Owen showed me that years ago, we did that on horizontal and overhead fillet welds on buckets. That was the only position we did it other than flat. Some of those welds were 4 or 5 ft long and pretty damn heavy. We used 3/16 and 1/4 inch 7018 when we would do it. Start at one end work to the other end turn around come back, this was after the root was in and was filled out better than halfway. Pass after pass like this til you got to the top, most of the time the slag fell off on its own before you got to turn around, we would run about 6 or 7 stringers like this to cap it. After each layer we peened the crap out of with needle scalers and dull air chisels. We ran it hot and let it burn in good and none of em ever busted, broke or cracked, and they did look pretty. What was really neat was when the slag woukd hang there and you woukd run the next stringer next to it for a few passes, you would get one piece of slag about 2 inches wide and the inside and the outside of the slag looked just about as pretty the weld did. I tried it with the innershield wire i use these days but it dont seem to want to do that

  12. #37

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    I was just curious whether or not i wouldbe able to pass a 25mm downhand test plate using 3.2 low hydrogen rods, without using a grinder and without chipping my slag. it did pass ut and bend test. Im pretty sure the flux was pulling all the slag out as i was laying down weld. Ive heard from other guys that theyve done the same with flux core wire. Anyway it was an interesting experiment but its definitely not best practice.

    i always remove my slag.

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    new york city
    Posts
    6,751

    Re: Overlap Welds/Slag

    Quote Originally Posted by 12V71 View Post
    It sounds counterproductive, but doing heavy build up work (padding) with 7018 I leave the slag on until I finish the course across the area to be built up, you can tell when your floating the light slag from the edge of the last pass. It seems to help keep the bead shape and if you run it right there is no "valley" between the beads especially going horizontal across a slight upgrade such as a ripper shank for a big CAT.
    No laziness or bad procedure here. Learned that trick from an old timer that had done it for years before I was born.
    i also learned this from a more experienced welder when i started out. it was faster but i believed it was bad practice so stopped doing it.
    i.u.o.e. # 15
    queens, ny and sunny fla

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement