Can I Short Arc with 90-10
RSS | Subscribe | Contact Us | Advertise | About Us
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    North East Ohio
    Posts
    52

    Can I Short Arc with 90-10

    OK not going to get into the gory details but I used a Miller 255 in a guys shop to help him out. We used the pulse function and I loved it, probably had 10 hours of hood time and my weld looked nice. I need a bigger welder to so I do more subcontracting for a local company. I cannot get this thing to weld consistently in pulse mode at all. Its got to be me, BUT i have a **** ton of work to get out Sunday can I short arc with 90-10. Wire .045.
    I don't have time to play with pulse this weekend. I was getting burn back constantly. Yes pushing, 5 degree tilt, slightly longer stick out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    North East Ohio
    Posts
    52

    Re: Can I Short Arc with 90-10

    Well I guess I did get in all the gory details. Hell of stretch lately.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    4,433

    Re: Can I Short Arc with 90-10

    You should be able to run short-circuit with C10. Might lose out on a little bit of heat that the extra CO2 provides in C25, but the difference should be negligible if you tweak things around. When you tried pulse, did you try to adjust the voltage (sometimes called a "trim"), but it all does the same thing which is adjust the arc length?
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    North East Ohio
    Posts
    52

    Re: Can I Short Arc with 90-10

    Thanks man

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    574

    Re: Can I Short Arc with 90-10

    Do it all the time, laziness on changing out cylinders, just have to up the settings from the usual c25.
    ESAB Rebels 215/235, Hypertherm 85, 45xp, Miller 350p, Synchrowave 350 LX, Thermal Arc 185, Everlast 255EXT, TD 60i

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    North East Ohio
    Posts
    52

    Re: Can I Short Arc with 90-10

    Good I finally have the machine sorted the wire on the spool was binding. I cleared the rough patch and I'm happy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    698

    Re: Can I Short Arc with 90-10

    Burn back is often drive/feed issues, glad you got it sorted out.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    4,433

    Re: Can I Short Arc with 90-10

    Good you fixed it, as pulsed-spray is a lot of fun, and forces you to learn it's ways with the strange arc!
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RSS | Home | Penton Media | Contact Us | Subscribe | For Advertisers | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement