Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: power max 180c...can't find right combo set-up

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    919
    Post Thanks / Like

    power max 180c...can't find right combo set-up

    I have a contract welding parts for local machine shop. I have experimented will all types of welding. I settled on sticking, using 309L 3/32 rod, unusual I know but produces the nicest finish with min. clean up.
    I would like to MIG said parts but can not find the right set-up for my MIG. the part shafts are 1/2" diameter, 1018 carbon and the plates are 3/16" thick 1018. I'm running 75\25 shield gas and initially used .025 70-S6 wire, today changed to .035, helped a little but still not the quality I'm after. the major problems are excessive spatter-hot balls, when using a high v setting for penetration, rough texture surface weld results and a substantial end crater. I have tried many wfs and volt. settings but cannot tun -in. Any suggestions?
    Attached Images Attached Images    
    Miller TrailBlazer 251
    Miller HF-250-1
    Miller MaxStar 150 STL
    HyperTherm PowerMax 380 plasma
    Lincoln PowerMig 180
    Millermatic 252
    Miller Diversion 180

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,611,157,598.67695 seconds with 14 queries