Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: tig alum

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    92
    Post Thanks / Like

    tig alum

    Just got the 200PI , trying to work out the correct settings.

    Uploaded a couple of pics ,
    I tried to weld a handle that broke off an alum pot lid, 1/8th inch alum.
    It looks like a bad solder joint,

    The other is just the first beads I tried, heat was all over the place and I was melting through trying to get an idea of where to set the amps for 1/8 al.

    I fried the electrode end 4 times and broke one cup nozzle trying to get some tungsten off that melted onto it.

    There is a cheatsheet in the manual but the dial settings are called different names from the labels on the machine, a standard nomenclature would help.

    I have the argon set around 20 cfm, pre-flow and post flow are on.
    Any tips on where to set the other dials for 1/8th inch AL before i fry all my consumables. thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hayward, CA
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: tig alum

    Hi Jones G,

    It looks like the settings on the machine are a bit off. What type of tungsten are you using? Is it a Pure? 2% Thoriated or 2% Ceriated? Are you in AC mode? Was the aluminum cleaned? Also, it looks like your puddles are way too hot. You do have the proper argon flow, but we would like to go over the machine with you. Please PM us your order number and name and we will have a rep contact you right away. We will also replace the gas cup nozzle that broke.

    Our welder asked which polarity is set on machine. Also, there may be a problem with your workpiece. If it is foundry aluminum, it may be cast aluminum, which will have sand grains and is usually welded by braising.

    Please give us a call or send us the requested info, so we can contact you and work on some solutions.
    Last edited by longevity-inc.com; 01-15-2010 at 04:55 PM. Reason: More to add
    LONGEVITY
    Phone: 877-566-4462

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    92
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: tig alum

    Quote Originally Posted by longevity-inc.com View Post
    Hi Jones G,

    It looks like the settings on the machine are a bit off. What type of tungsten are you using? Is it a Pure? 2% Thoriated or 2% Ceriated? Are you in AC mode? Was the aluminum cleaned? Also, it looks like your puddles are way too hot. You do have the proper argon flow, but we would like to go over the machine with you. Please PM us your order number and name and we will have a rep contact you right away. We will also replace the gas cup nozzle that broke.

    Our welder asked which polarity is set on machine. Also, there may be a problem with your workpiece. If it is foundry aluminum, it may be cast aluminum, which will have sand grains and is usually welded by braising.

    Please give us a call or send us the requested info, so we can contact you and work on some solutions.
    Thanks,
    Theres nothing wrong with the machine, its me and the dials.!
    I'm accustomed to mig , so its a steep learning curve unlearning first.

    Its not cast alum, its a flat lid , spun alum, 1/8th thick.
    I ordered the 2% electrodes with the grey painted tip, not sure which one that is.
    in AC mode.
    Pulse off (now, but started out with it on).
    New stainless brush for cleaning.
    I've increased the argon a bit to around 20.

    I'm taking some scrap Al home to run some beads and try different settings, i think I started out at 120 amps, that was a bit hot , not using the pedal yet.
    I've dialed it down to 40 amps for now.

    I found the circulation fan is so strong it was blowing the argon away,
    so I moved the welder further away to reduce the draught.

    My first attempt I had the gun and the ground plugged in backward,
    I just assumed ground had to go into neg, wrong.
    Let me play with a bit more first.
    regards, Gerard.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hayward, CA
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: tig alum

    Thanks for the update Gerard,

    As for the machine and the dial, practice makes perfect. We are in the office on Monday and can go over the unit with you as well. Also, our own welding forum has more information on the machines so check it our as well for more in depth answers on the 200pi.

    If there are anymore questions, please post them here or send us a PM. I would like to see the improvement here when you get used to our welder.

    Thank you for being a LONGEVITY customers.

    Simon
    LONGEVITY
    Phone: 877-566-4462

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    92
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: tig alum

    I find I need the pedal for alum to moderate the heat once I get going so I connected the pedal. But theres a problem.

    When the pedal is plugged in the amps read 200+amps, the dial on the pedal doesn't change the readout. The dial on the machine has no effect either.

    This only happens when in TIG mode, stick and plasma allow the dial on the pedal to moderate amps all the way down.

    That suggests to me the pedal is good, the problem is in the tig wiring within the pedal harness or the machine.

    I've tried every switch and dial in every possible position, nothing makes the dial on the pedal work in TIG mode. A meter connected to the pots in the pedal show proper response .

    Any ideas?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    atlanta, GA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: tig alum

    Did you ever get this resolved?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hayward, CA
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: tig alum

    Sorry welded by Brazing... could not edit my grammar
    LONGEVITY
    Phone: 877-566-4462

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,183
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: tig alum

    Should be ACHF, so switching the cables, should not matter on AC. JG
    SMAW,GMAW,FCAW,GTAW,SAW,PAC/PAW/OFC
    and Shielding Gases. There all here.


    :

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Back in HB, close to my boys!!
    Posts
    4,671
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: tig alum

    Thread closed for obvious reasons.

    Take it back tot he basics, and practice until your eyes bleed. Keep plenty of spare tungsten around, and keep a more positive learning attitude.
    And then, after so much work...... you have it in your hand, and you look over to your side...... and the runner has run off. Leaving you holding the prize, wondering when the runner will return.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,611,615,990.28881 seconds with 12 queries