Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Flux Core Beads skinny

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Troy, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Flux Core Beads skinny

    Hi I just got a hobart 190 and I have started to try to weld with it at it is making thin beads.
    Im using the recommended setting and still no luck getting better beads.Name:  20140615_213252.jpg
Views: 217
Size:  85.7 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North of Philly
    Posts
    20,241
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Flux Core Beads skinny

    Try and slow way down. One of the biggest issues I see with new welders is that they want to go really fast. Try taking at least twice as long to do the beads and see if that helps. Remember the molten slag will tend to fool you into thinking the bead is bigger than it really is. It takes a bit of time and experience to learn what is slag, and what is molten steel.
    .



    No government ever voluntarily reduces itself in size. Government programs, once launched, never disappear. Actually, a government bureau is the nearest thing to eternal life we'll ever see on this earth!

    Ronald Reagan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Troy, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Flux Core Beads skinny

    This was really thin metal and when I would go slower it would burn through. Even on the lowest setting it would burn through.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North of Philly
    Posts
    20,241
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Flux Core Beads skinny

    It helps to put all that info into the 1st post so we know what we are working with... Material thickness, wire size and type, machine settings.... The more we know the better our replies can be.

    If that's the case you may be screwed. FC wire isn't a good choice for thin material. You need solid wire and gas. There are a few things that can help, backing materials to act as a heat sink, doing short welds and allowing the material to cool between welds, manually pulsing the trigger, but most won't overcome the basic issue that the process is all wrong for thin steel. 18 ga is about as thin as most guys with a fair amount of experience can do even using all the "tricks". 16 ga is very tough for new guys, but is doable with a lot of practice.
    .



    No government ever voluntarily reduces itself in size. Government programs, once launched, never disappear. Actually, a government bureau is the nearest thing to eternal life we'll ever see on this earth!

    Ronald Reagan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Troy, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Flux Core Beads skinny

    Ill find something that is thicker to practice on.
    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North of Philly
    Posts
    20,241
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Flux Core Beads skinny

    14 ga to 1/8" is a good size. Thick enough you won't burn thru right away, thin enough you don't have to have the machine maxed out. Start just running beads on flat plate. You want to get the basics down, Try and maintain a nice even travel speed and stick out ( distance from material to gun tip) as you travel along. You want to learn to ignore the bright shinny light and concentrate on learning to distinguish between what is molten metal and what is molten slag. Once you become consistent, you can start overlapping each bead 50% over the last. This helps tune in your aim and helps you go thru minimal material. Once you hit joints, you'll burn thru a ton of steel.

    You might give some thought to taking a night class at a local tech school or community college. When you sit down and add up what material, wire, gas, electric and so on will cost you, not to mention the instruction, a class is often stupid cheap. Around me it breaks down to about $11.50 an hour for all the material you can use in class. Most guys can easily burn up well more than that if they are dedicated to learning.
    .



    No government ever voluntarily reduces itself in size. Government programs, once launched, never disappear. Actually, a government bureau is the nearest thing to eternal life we'll ever see on this earth!

    Ronald Reagan

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,607,103,009.70678 seconds with 14 queries